Best of Regina 2020

Jump to:
CITY LIFE | ARTS | NEWS MEDIA | PEOPLE | PETS | FASHION | BEAUTY | SHOPPING | SERVICES | HOME | VEHICLES

City Life

Best Festival

Cathedral Village Arts Festival Digital
cvaf.ca

2nd: Queen City Pride Festival
3rd: Queen City Marathon Virtual Edition
Runner-up: Do-It-Yourself Regina Folk Festival

Best Winter Event

Winterruption
reginafolkfestival.com

2nd: Mid-Winter Celtic Festival

Best Summer Event

Cathedral Village Arts Festival Digital
cvaf.ca

2nd: Queen City Marathon Virtual Edition
3rd: Do-It-Yourself Regina Folk Festival

Best Parade

Queen City Pride Parade (Car Edition)
queencitypride.ca

2nd: Cathedral Village Arts Festival Parade Digital

Best Neighbourhood

Cathedral
cathedralvillage.org

2nd: Lakeview
3rd: The Crescents
Runner-up: Rosemont – Mount Royal

Best View of the City

Wascana Lake

2nd: Douglas Park Hill
3rd: Bar Willow Patio

Runner-up: 20Ten City Eatery rooftop

Best Civic Architecture

Saskatchewan Legislative Building

2nd: First Nations University of Canada
3rd: Old City Hall
Runners-up: SaskPower Head Office

Best Religious Architecture

Holy Rosary Cathedral

Best RPL Branch Besides Central

George Bothwell
reginalibrary.ca

2nd: Prince of Wales
3rd: Sherwood Village

Runners-up: Connaught, Albert

Best Movie Theatre

Landmark Cinemas
landmarkcinemas.com

2nd: Cineplex Cinemas Normanview
3rd: Cineplex Cinemas Southland
Runners-up: Rainbow Cinemas Golden Mile, RPL Film Theatre

Best City Park Besides The Obvious One

Kiwanis Park
regina.ca

2nd: Candy Cane Park
3rd: A.E. Wilson Park
Runners-up: Victoria Park, Les Sherman Park, Central Park

Best Picnic Spot

Candy Cane Park
regina.ca

2nd: Rotary Park
3rd: Central Park

Best Wild Animal Found In Regina

Moose

2nd: Rabbits
3rd: Squirrel
Runner-up: Oriole

Best Cemetery

Regina Memorial Gardens
arbormemorial.ca

2nd: Riverside Memorial Park Cemetery
3rd: Regina Cemetery (4th & Broad)

Best Retirement Home/Community

Harbour Landing Village
4000 James Hill Rd. 306-559-5545
harbourlandingvillage.ca

2nd: Wintergreen Estates Retirement Residence

Best Community Centre

Core Ritchie Neighbourhood Centre
445 14th Ave 306-777-7080 regina.ca

2nd: Cathedral Neighbourhood Centre
3rd: Eastview Community Centre

Best Indoor Adventure

Saskatchewan Science Centre
2903 Powerhouse Dr 306-522-4629
sasksciencecentre.com

2nd: SkyPark Regina
3rd: Royal Saskatchewan Museum
Runner-up: Escape Manor

Best Golf Course

Lakeview Par 3
regina.ca

2nd: Tor Hill Golf Course
3rd: Joanne Goulet Golf Course
Runners-up: Murray Golf Course, Flowing Springs Golf Greens

Best Place to Play Pool

The Broken Rack
3806 Albert St 306-585-2760
brokenrack.com

2nd: Barley Mill Brew Pub

Best Baseball Diamond

Optimist Park
optimistbaseball.ca

2nd: Rambler Park
3rd: Kinsmen Park North
Runner-up: Pacer Park

Best Place to Toboggan

Mount Pleasant
750 Winnipeg St
regina.ca

2nd: Douglas Park Hill
3rd: The Bowl/Belly Button Park
Runner-up: Indigo Chapters Hill

Best Campground (Regina area)

Rowan’s Ravine Provincial Park
tourismsaskatchewan.com

2nd: Echo Valley Provincial Park
3rd: Buffalo Pound Provincial Park
Runner-up: Dunnet Regional Park

Best Regina Sports Team

Regina Pats
reginapats.com

2nd: Regina Riot
3rd: Regina Red Sox
Runner-up: Regina Thunder

Best NHL Team to Root For

Edmonton Oilers
nhl.com

2nd: Toronto Maple Leafs
3rd: Montreal Canadiens
Runners-up: Calgary Flames, Winnipeg Jets, Vancouver Canucks, Boston Bruins, Pittsburgh Penguins

Arts

Best Band

The Dead South
thedeadsouth.com

2nd: Megan Nash and The Best of Intentions
3rd: City of Regina Pipe Band
Runners-up: Small City Blues, Big Day, The Blazers

Best Cover Band

The New Montagues

2nd: Fogdog
3rd: Breaking Curfew
Runner-up: The Alley Dawgs

Best Solo Artist

Jeffery Straker
jeffstraker.com

2nd: Megan Nash
3rd: Chris Henderson
Runners-up: Marshall Burns, Danny Olliver, ygretz, Shayla Souliere

Best Album

Sugar & Joy by The Dead South
thedeadsouth.com

2nd: The Neon Skyline by Andy Shauf
3rd: Dogs and Booze by Marshall Burns
Runners-up: Escape From the Junkyard by Stepping Stone, Attack Warning Red by Midnight Gallows

Best Concert: Sask Artists

The Dead South
Conexus Arts Centre
thedeadsouth.com

2nd: Rah Rah (Farewell Show)
3rd: Megan Nash and The Best of Intentions (Regina Summer Bash with RFF)

Best Live Music Venue

The Exchange
2431 8th Ave 306-780-9495
theexchangelive.ca

2nd: Conexus Arts Centre
3rd: Casino Regina Show Lounge
Runners-up: Artesian, Revival Music Room

Best DJ

DJ Drew 306

2nd: Dan Bartake aka Flatland Funk
3rd: DJ HottBoxxx

Best Live Theatre Production

Beauty and the Beast
Globe Theatre
globetheatre.com

2nd: A Christmas Story: The Musical (SaskExpress Theatre Company)
3rd: It’s A Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (Regina Little Theatre)
Runners-up: I Call Myself Princess (Globe Theatre)

Best Visual Artist

Victor Cicansky
cicansky.ca

2nd: Faith B. Logan
3rd: Jess Richter
Runners-up: Marsha Kennedy, Robert Truszkowski, Ward Schell, David Garneau

Best Ceramicist

Victor Cicansky
cicansky.ca

2nd: Anne McLellan
3rd: Jeannie Mah
Runners-up: Ruth Chambers, Carrie Smith, Mark Budd

Best Public Art Gallery

MacKenzie Art Gallery
3475 Albert St 306-584-4250
mackenzieartgallery.ca

2nd: Dunlop Art Gallery
3rd: Art Gallery of Regina

Best Commercial Art Gallery

Slate Fine Art Gallery
3424 13th Ave 306-775-0300
slategallery.ca

2nd: Assiniboia Gallery
3rd: Traditions Hand Craft Gallery

Best Art Show

Christi Belcourt & Isaac Murdoch: Uprising – The Power of Mother Earth
MacKenzie Art Gallery

2nd: Queering the Creek: Augmented Reality Art Show (Wascana Creek Elphinstone to Albert St)
3rd: Ritual and Lore (Art Gallery of Regina)
Runner-up: Divya Mehra: From India to Canada and Back To India (MacKenzie Art Gallery)

Best (Local) Author

Gail Bowen
gailbowen.com

2nd: Suzy Krause
3rd: Counios and Gane
Runners-up: Courtney Bates-Hardy, Judith Silverthorne, Kathleen Wall, Rachael Garratt

Best Book

Storying Violence: Unravelling Colonial Narratives in the Stanley Trial
Gina Starblanket & Dallas Hunt

2nd: Sorry I Missed You (Suzy Krause)
3rd: Wide Open (D.M. Ditson)
Runner-up: The Vivian Poems (Bruce Rice)

Best Drag Artist

Flo Mingo

2nd: Caesar Melons
3rd: Jenny Talia
Runner-up: Katy Hairy

Best Stand-Up Comic

Jayden Pfeifer

2nd: Lily Langen
3rd: Paula Grassing
Runner-up: Darrel Lawlor

News Media

Best News Outlet Overall

CTV Regina

2nd: CBC Saskatchewan
3rd: Global Regina
Runner-up: 980 CJME

Best News Website

CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: CBC Saskatchewan
3rd: 980 CJME

Best Reporter

Creeson Agecoutay
CTV Regina

2nd: Wayne Mantyka (CTV Regina)
3rd: Sam Maciag (CBC Saskatchewan)
Runners-up: Kendall Latimer (CBC Saskatchewan), Geoff Leo (CBC Saskatchewan)

Best Columnist

Rob Vanstone
Regina Leader-Post

2nd: Murray Mandryk (Regina Leader-Post)
3rd: Doug Cuthand (Regina Leader-Post)

Best Sports Reporter

Rob Vanstone
Regina Leader-Post

2nd: Claire Hanna (CTV Regina)

Best Prairie Dog Writer

Paul Dechene

2nd: Bev Cardinal
3rd: Greg Beatty

Best Radio Station

Pure Country 92.7
iheartradio.ca

2nd: The Wolf 104.9FM
3rd: CBC One 102.5
Runners-up: CJTR 91.3FM, 980 CJME

Best Radio Host(s)

Chase and Lindsay
Pure Country 92.7

2nd: Mark Johnston (My 92.1)
3rd: Stefani Langenegger (CBC Saskatchewan)
Runners-up: Chad & Ballsy (The Wolf), Brandon Hall (Pure Country 92.7), John Gormley (980 CJME), Travis Backman (Pure Country 92.7)

Best TV Anchor

Heather Anderson
CTV Regina

2nd: Lee Jones (CTV Regina)
3rd: Sam Maciag (CBC Saskatchewan)
Runner-up: Darrell Romuld (CTV Regina)

Best TV Weather Person

Warren Dean
CTV Regina

2nd: Christy Climenhaga (CBC Saskatchewan)

Best TV News Coverage

CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: CBC Saskatchewan
3rd: Global Regina

Best TV Sports Coverage

CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Global Regina
3rd: CBC Saskatchewan

People

Best Family Doctor

Dr. Tomi Mitchell
drtomimitchell.ca

2nd: Dr. Nishan Bhagaloo
3rd: Dr. W. Llewellyn-Williams
Runners-up: Dr. Barry Lotz, Dr. Noor Adams, Dr. Afam Nwalusi

Best Nurse

Tim Bamford

2nd: Yvonne Byers-Selinger
3rd: Alana McBean
Runner-up: Dominique McMillan

Best Dentist

Dr. Allison Mang
Cityview Dental Clinic

2nd: Dr. Michele Livingstone
3rd: Dr. Kelly Rusteika
Runners-up: Dr. David Mah, Dr. Eric Knouse, Dr. Barry Mang

Best Massage Therapist

Shalla Riemer
Health Roots Massage Therapy & Wellness Centre

2nd: Dani Bateman
3rd: Lee Bojic
Runner-up: Richard Grevers

Best Doula

Jackie Schlamp
jackiermt.com

2nd: Kim Smith
3rd: Sara Beckel

Best Midwife

Sarah Booth
saskatchewanmidwives.com

2nd: Teegan Odell
3rd: Tracy Hydeman
Runner-up: Julia Moxley

Best Personal Trainer

Jill Hanson
Adrenaline Strength and Conditioning

2nd: Adam Swanson (Divergent Training)
3rd: Neil Tkatchuk (Trench Fitness)
Runners-up: Jordan Zook (Brownstone Health), Aaron Shannon (Perfect Fitt Personal Training)

Best Small Business Owner

Aleana Young
Takeaway Gourmet

2nd: Jess Tetu (Just For You Day Spa)
3rd: Janis Procyk (Brick + Mortar)
Runners-up: Nadine Seims (Salon Society), Taylor Kidby (Coldbusters Insulation), Kelly Surkan (Aquarius Plumbing and Heating)

Best Lawyer

Yens Pedersen
Pedersen Law Professional Corporation

2nd: Greg Willows (Willows Wellsch Orr & Brundige)
3rd: Eric Marcotte (MacLean Keith)
Runner-up: Angela Kruk (Gates & Co.)

Best Teacher

Erica Clark

2nd: Angie Counios
3rd: Christopher Weber
Runners-up: Jacqueline Roy, Lacey Giesbrecht, Teagan Schiltz

Best Saskatchewan Roughrider

Cody Fajardo

2nd: Charleston Hughes
3rd: Brendon LaBatte
Runners-up: Ed Gainey, Brett Lauther

City Councillor

None

2nd: Andrew Stevens
3rd: Lori Bresciani
Runners-up: John Findura, Jerry Flegel

Best MLA

Trent Wotherspoon

2nd: Nicole Sarauer
3rd: Carla Beck
Runner-up: Tina Beaudry-Mellor

Best MP

None

2nd: Andrew Scheer
3rd: Michael Kram

Pets

Best Pet Shop

PetSmart
2810 E Quance St 306-347-5400
4835 Gordon Rd 306-779-0170
petsmart.ca

2nd: Regina’s PET DEPOT
3rd: Prairie Aquatics And Exotics Inc

Best Pet Supply Store

Cowtown
745 Park St 306-721-2727
cowtownonline.ca

2nd: Metro Pet Market
3rd: The Cathedral Pet Stop
Runners-up: House of Paws Pet Boutique, Bone & Biscuit Co.

Best Pet Grooming

Zoom Zoom Groom
1180 Winnipeg St 306-533-9155
zoomzoomgroom.com

2nd: Round of Apaws
3rd: Off the Leash Pet Grooming
Runners-up: Pink Poodle Grooming

Best Pet Boarding

Fella & Fetch Canine Care
1600 Osler St 306-540-4451
fellaandfetch.ca

2nd: VIP Pet Care
3rd: Just Us Dogs Pet Care

Best Veterinarian

Dr. Tracy Fisher
Albert North Veterinary Clinic

2nd: Dr. Lesley Sawa (Animal Clinic of Regina)
3rd: Dr. Meredith Cross (Lakewood Animal Hospital)
Runners-up: Dr. Marilyn Sthamann (Lakewood Animal Hospital), Dr. Jenny Skific (Lakewood Animal Hospital), Dr. Tara Hudye (Veterinary Mobility Centre)

Best Pet Cat

Gigabyte
Owner: Len Goertz

2nd: Frida
3rd: Sterling (Matt & Lacey)

Runners-up: Murphy (Daryl Fraess), adventure_tony (Krista & Matt), Snowball (Deb Young)

Best Pet Dog

Pixel
Owner: Len Goertz

2nd: Kilo (Ryan Frazer)
3rd: Elmer Birns (Grady Birns and Heather Sinclair)

Best Pet Bird, Reptile, Rodent or Other

Lola the Corn Snake
Owner: Carolyn Rebeyka

2nd: Sir David Aspenburrow (Aspen) – Rat Snake (Erin Pippin)
3rd: Mgobi – Timneh Parrot (CJ Pannell)
Runner-up: Hammie – Hamster (Caleb Thomson)

Best Shop Pet

Zane
House of Paws

2nd: Oxford (Spafford Books)
3rd: Larry (Cathedral Pet Stop)
Runners-up: Buddy (Prairie Aquatics and Exotics), Lucca (Cathedral Pet Stop), Escher (Prairie Aquatics and Exotics)

Best Place to Meet Dogs

Dog Rescue Events

2nd: Cathy Lauritsen Memorial Off-Leash Dog Park 
3rd: City Parks
Runner-up: Cathedral Neighbourhood

Fashion

Best Women’s Casual Clothes (Local)

Uforia Muse
3024 13th Ave 306-569-2228
3247 E Quance St 306-779-2228
uforiamuse.com

2nd: Brick + Mortar
3rd: Havik
Runners-up: Madame Yes Clothing and Accessories, Prahsik

Best Men’s Casual Clothes (Local)

Norwood
2401 11th Ave 306-522-6056
norwoodshop.ca

2nd: Tiki Room
3rd: T + A Vintage
Runner-up: Prahsik

Best Women’s Business Attire (Local)

Brick + Mortar
#102 2100 Dewdney Ave 306-352-2602

2nd: Studio S Fashion House
3rd: Prahsik

Best Men’s Business Attire (Local)

Colin O’Brian Man’s Shoppe
1825 Hamilton St 306-584-9300
colinobrian.com

2nd: Trinos Menswear
3rd: Oliver’s
Runner-up: Havik

Best Women’s Clothes (Chain)

Winners
4810 Gordon Rd 306-347-0115
winners.ca

2nd: Ricki’s
3rd: The Bay
Runner-up: Old Navy

Best Men’s Clothes (Chain)

Marks
Three Locations
marks.com

2nd: Winners
3rd: Marshalls

Best Fashion Boutique (Local)

Uforia Muse
3024 13th Ave 306-569-2228
3247 E Quance St 306-779-2228
uforiamuse.com

2nd: Brick + Mortar
3rd: Seed Sustainable Style

Best Store for Secondhand Clothes

Loom & Magpie
4305 Rochdale Blvd 306-988-8218
loomandmagpie.ca

2nd: Rhoda’s Elegance Again
3rd: T + A Vintage
Runners-up: Value Village, Hanger & Rack Curated Consignment

Best Bridal Shop

Sweet Pea & Noelle Bridal Boutique
2nd Floor 2100 Dewdney Ave 306-584-7762
sweetpeaandnoelle.com

2nd: NWL Contemporary Dresses
3rd: Newline Fashion

Best Women’s Footwear (Local)

Iannone’s Footwear & Shoe Clinic
2712 13th Ave 306-352-5106
iannonesfootwear.com

2nd: Swank Shoe Lounge
3rd: The Soleman
Runner-up: Zoe Shoes + Objects

Best Men’s Footwear (Local)

Iannone’s Footwear & Shoe Clinic
2712 13th Ave 306-352-5106
iannonesfootwear.com

2nd: Foster’s Shoes
3rd: Tiki Room

Best Footwear (Chain)

DSW
4882 Gordon Rd 639-739-0292
dsw.com

2nd: Sport Chek
3rd: The Shoe Company
Runner-up: Marshalls

Beauty

Best Day Spa

Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
1819 Cornwall St 306-757-7546
justforyoudayspa.com

2nd: En Vogue Day Spa & Gift Studio
3rd: Lavish Beauty Lounge
Runners-up: Slayed Esthetics Lounge, Aeonian Esthetics & Massage

Best Hair Salon

Salon Society
1368 Rose St 306-581-4247
salonsociety.ca

2nd: Lavish Beauty Lounge
3rd: Salon Haze
Runners-up: Base Studio, Salon Snax, Culture Grooming Lounge, Mirrors Headquarters

Best Hair Stylist

Taylor Dubois
Taylor Dubois Hair

2nd: Nadine Seims (Salon Society)
3rd: Lauren Steele (Salon Haze)
Runners-up: Aaron Brousseau (Salon Society), Stefanie Dagenais (Blush Beauty Bar), Hannah Almond (The Room)

Best Esthetician

Aly Blair
Beauty Lab Med Spa

2nd: Jenna Steranko (Salon Society)
3rd: Amy Graves (Lavish Beauty Lounge)
Runners-up: Dawn Skwerniuk (Aeonian Esthetics & Massage), Lisa Foote (Salon Society), Olivia Rivera (Slayed Esthetics Lounge)

Best Makeup Artist

Meagan Taylor
Face by Meagan

2nd: Ginette Hall (The Beauty Loft)
3rd: Lisa Foote (Salon Society)
Runners-up: Jenna Holmgren (Beauty Lab Med Spa), Gina Brass (The Beauty Collective)

Best Manicurist

Ailesh Abrams
Salon Society

2nd: Celina Delorme (Lavish Beauty Lounge)
3rd: Alex Bryne (Aeonian Esthetics and Massage)
Runners-up: Olivia Rivera (Slayed Esthetics Lounge), Courtenay O’Connor (Just For You Day Spa)

Best Nail Salon

Slayed Esthetics Lounge
355 Albert St 306-721-7529
slayed.ca

2nd: Salon Society
3rd: Lavish Beauty Lounge
Runner-up: Aeonian Esthetics & Massage

Best Tattoo Artist

Kate Marie

2nd: Asher Chen (Boo Radley Tattoos)
3rd: CJ Pannell (Lucky Panther Tattoo)
Runners-up: Janet Novak (Black Sea Tattoo), Andrew Alexander Tattoos and Art

Best Tattoo Studio

Kate Marie Ink

2nd: Boo Radley Tattoos
3rd: Gaslight Tattoo Parlour
Runner-up: Lucky Panther Tattoo

Best Piercing Studio

Gaslight Tattoo Parlour
1816 9th Ave N 306-545-8118

2nd: Piercing and Tattoos by Geanna Dunbar
3rd: Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion
Runner-up: This Holes For You Body Piercing and Beyond

Shopping

Best New Locally Owned Business

The Penny University Bookstore
2127 Albert St 639-571-2186
pennyu.ca

2nd: Salon Society
3rd: The Alternative

Best Specialty Shop

Dessart Sweets Ice Cream & Candy Store
3036 13th Ave 306-522-2663
dessartsweets.com

2nd: Takeaway Gourmet
3rd: The Alternative
Runner-up: RMX Digital Ltd

Best Florist

Wascana Flower Shoppe
333 Victoria Ave E 306- 522-5243
wascanaflowershop.com

2nd: Gale’s Florist
3rd: The Flower Hut

Best Drugstore

Shoppers Drug Mart
Multiple Locations
shoppersdrugmart.ca

2nd: Hill Ave Drugs
3rd: London Drugs
Runners-up: Lorne Drugs PharmaChoice, College Avenue Drugs

Best Eyewear

FYidoctors
4549 Gordon Rd 306-359-1414
fyidoctors.com

2nd: SPEX By Ryan
3rd: Jimmy Mac Eyewear
Runner-up: Costco Vision Centre

Best Jewellery

Hillberg & Berk
2169 McIntyre St 306-522-5801
Cornwall Centre 306-522-5892
hillbergandberk.com

2nd: Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion
3rd: K & B Jewelry

Best Bookstore

Chapters
2625 Gordon Rd 306-569-6060
chapters.indigo.ca

2nd: The Penny University Bookstore
3rd: Spafford Books
Runner-up: Centennial Books

Best Used Book Store

Centennial Books
1230 Broad St 306-347-8048

2nd: Spafford Books

Best Place to Buy Music

Vintage Vinyl & Hemp Emporium
2335 11th Ave 306-347-3111
vintage-vinyl.ca

2nd: X-Ray Records

Best Local Hobby Shop

Comic Readers
105-2125 11th Ave 306-779-0900
4603 Albert St 306-586-1414
comicreadersregina.wordpress.com

2nd: Gale’s Florist
3rd: The Naked Sheep Fibre and Yarn Emporium

Best Place to Buy Tabletop Games

Zippity Zoom Toys
4601 Albert St 306-522-8697

2nd: Comic Readers (Downtown)
3rd: Comic Readers (South)

Best Toy Store

Zippity Zoom Toys
4601 Albert St 306-522-8697

2nd: Mastermind Toys
3rd: Toys “R” Us

Best Sporting Goods

Western Cycle Source for Sports
1550 8th Ave 306-522-5678
westerncycle.ca

2nd: Sport Chek
3rd: Cabela’s Regina
Runners-up: Extreme Hockey & Sport, Royal Sporting Goods

Best Bicycle Shop

Dutch Cycle
1336 Lorne St 306-522-0484
dutchcycle.ca

2nd: Western Cycle Source for Sports

Best Board & Ski Shop

Sunshine & Ski Ltd + Track & Trail
4403 Albert St 306-584-2255
sunshineandski.com

2nd: Tiki Room

Best Adventure Outfitter

Fresh Air Experience
532 Victoria Ave 306-522-6665
freshairexperience.com

2nd: Cabella’s

Best Head Shop

Vintage Vinyl & Hemp Emporium
2335 11th Ave 306-347-3111
vintage-vinyl.ca

2nd: The Joint

Best Vape Shop

Vaping The Way
1414 Lorne St C 306-206-1827
2628 Victoria Ave E 306-586-5061
4621 Rae St #1A 306-551-8256
vapingtheway.ca

2nd: Queen City Vapes
3rd: Element Vapes

Best Cannabis Shop

Wiid
4554 Albert St 306-992-0092
wiidsk.ca

2nd: Tweed
3rd: Farmer Jane Cannabis Co.
Runner-up: Fire & Flower Cannabis Co.

Best Store For Secondhand Finds

Loom & Magpie
4305 Rochdale Blvd 306-988-8218
loomandmagpie.ca

2nd: Value Village
3rd: T + A Vintage
Runners-up: The Salvation Army Thrift Store, Hanger & Rack Curated Consignment

Best Kept Shopping Secret

With These Hands Regina
3041 Saskatchewan Dr 306-559-6220
withthesehandsregina.com

2nd: Brick + Mortar
3rd: Real Deals on Home Décor
Runner-up: Spafford Books

Best Pop-Up Arts Fair

Christkindl Market
German Club

2nd: Christmas Craft Market (Bushwakker)
3rd: Second Hand Social (O’Hanlon’s)
Runner-up: Farts And Craps Fair

Best Arts & Crafts Fair

Our Best To You
signatures.ca

2nd: Cathedral Village Arts Festival (Online)
3rd: Holiday Bazzart

Services

Best Dry Cleaner

Busy Bee Cleaners
2573 E Quance St 306-789-9666
busybeecleaners.ca

2nd: Bregg Cleaners & Tailors
3rd: River Heights Dry Cleaners
Runner-up: Natural Cleaners

Best Printing Services

Allied Printers & Promotions
1775 Park St 306-522-1681
alliedprinters.com

2nd: Western Litho Printers
3rd: Regina Fastprint
Runner-up: Impact Printers

Best Frame Shop

Atelier Arts
2076 Albert St 306-522-0749

2nd: Sally’s Frame Shop

Best Portrait Photography

Collin Stumpf Photography
306-525-6555

2nd: Holly Schaeffer Photography
3rd: Kate Kozar Photography
Runners-up: Purely Fresh Photography, Melissa Chapman (White Lotus Studios), Elisha and Co.

Best Commercial Photography

Munz Media
3420 A Hill Ave 639-590-6869
munz.media

2nd: Kiriako Iatridis Photography
3rd: Tandem X Visuals

Best Wedding Photography

Nicole Gerhardt Photography
306-535-5538 ngphoto.ca

2nd: Collin Stumpf Photography
3rd: J&L Photography
Runners-up: White Lotus Studios, Courtney Liske Photography, Chris Graham

Best Travel Agent

Stephanie Halvorson
CAA Saskatchewan

2nd: Gloria Olson (TPI Travel)

Best Travel Agency

CAA Saskatchewan
200 Albert St 306-791-4314
2510 Quance St 306-791-4323
4528 Albert St 306-791-4322
caask.ca

2nd: SellOffVacations.com
3rd: Travel by Laura
Runner-up: Expedia Cruises Regina

Best Gym

Brickhouse Gym
2220 Dewdney Ave 306-910-1421
brickhousegym.club

2nd: Readiness Fitness
3rd: Planet Fitness
Runners-up: Level 10 Fitness, Trench Fitness, Eclipse Pole & Fitness Studio

Best Yoga Studio

Bodhi Tree Yoga
3104 13th Ave 306-552-9642
bodhitreeyoga.com

2nd: Oxygen Hot Yoga And Fitness
3rd: Oxygen Yoga and Fitness (Regina South)

Best Dance School

Dance Dimensions
1136 Devonshire Dr 306-781-6151
dancedimensionsregina.ca

2nd: Kids Can Dance
3rd: Salsa Colada

Best Martial Arts School

Spirit Of The Dragon
1210 Lorne St 306-565-2266
spiritofthedragon.ca

2nd: Krav Maga Regina
3rd: Celis TaeKwon Do Academy
Runners-up: Siam Kickboxing & Muay Thai, Midwest Karate Association

Best Funeral Home

Speers Funeral & Cremation Services
2136 College Ave 306-522-3232
speersfuneralchapel.com

2nd: Paragon Funeral Services
3rd: Alternatives Funeral & Cremation Services

Best Insurance Agent

Rob Barlow
Dusyk & Barlow Insurance

2nd: Stephen Barlow (Dusyk & Barlow Insurance)
3rd: Erin Caleval (The Cooperators – Erin & Associates Insurance)
Runners-up: Blaine Petrie (Campbell & Haliburton), Faizi Vejdani (Campbell & Haliburton)

Best Insurance Agency

Knight Archer Insurance
Four Locations
knightarcher.com

2nd: Dusyk & Barlow Insurance Brokers
3rd: Harvard Western Insurance
Runner-up: Campbell & Haliburton Insurance

Best Bank Branch

TD Canada Trust
4011 Rochdale Blvd Unit E 306-780-0395
td.com

2nd: CIBC (McCarthy Blvd)
3rd: TD Canada Trust (Quance St)
Runners-up: BMO Bank of Montreal (Victoria Ave E), BMO Bank of Montreal (Scarth St)

Best Credit Union Branch

Conexus Credit Union
1040 Pasqua St N 306-780-1877
conexus.ca

2nd: Conexus Credit Union (South Albert)
3rd: Affinity Credit Union (Prince of Wales)
Runners-up: Conexus Credit Union (West Landing), Conexus Credit Union (Sherwood Place)

Best Real Estate Agent

Peter Woldu
The Home Expert Team

2nd: Peter Fourlas (Royal LePage Realty)
3rd: Lynne Bobyck (Century 21 Dome Realty Inc)
Runner-up: Chad Tameling (Realty Executives Diversified)

Best Real Estate Company

Century 21 Dome Realty
4420 Albert St 306-789-1222
c21.ca

2nd: REMAX Crown Real Estate
3rd: Platinum Realty Specialists
Runner-up: Realty Executives Diversified

Best Mortgage Broker

Steve Ryan
TMG

2nd: Skott Enns (TMG)
3rd: Kaitlin Stocks (Dominion Lending Centres)
Runners-up: Dave Driver (TMG), Todd Kristoff (TMG), Ryean Campbell (TMG)

Home

Best Home Builders

Munro Homes Ltd
350 Hoffer Dr 306-543-2777
munrohomes.com

2nd: Ripplinger Homes
3rd: Alair Homes Regina

Best Landscaping

The Rusty Shovel Landscape Shop
680 Angus St 306-757-2227
therustyshovel.ca

2nd: Rispens Landscaping
3rd: Rooted Landscape and Design

Best Electrical

Town & Country Plumbing Heating Electrical
1450 S Railway St 306-352-4328
tccomfort.com

2nd: Croft Electric
3rd: Infinite Electric
Runners-up: JLB Electric, Bengert Electric

Best Plumbing

Town & Country Plumbing Heating Electrical
1450 S Railway St 306-352-4328
tccomfort.com

2nd: Aquarius Plumbing & Heating
3rd: Gravity Plumbing and Heating

Best HVAC Company

Family Plumbing and Heating
855 Arcola Ave 306-519-3722
familyplumbing.ca

2nd: Aquarius Plumbing & Heating
3rd: Arrow Plumbing & Heating Regina
Runner-up: Neighbours Mechanical

Best Flooring

End Of The Roll
2570 Victoria Ave E 306-585-7655
endoftheroll.com/regina-sk

2nd: Superstore
3rd: Floor Coverings International

Best Cabinets

Rick’s Custom Cabinets & Renovations
3121 Saskatchewan Dr 306-352-6044
rickscustomcabinets.com

2nd: Chris Murray Custom Cabinets
3rd: Cougar Custom Cabinets

Best Local Furniture Store

Urbane EQ3
1325 Broad St 306-779-0119
urbane.ca

2nd: Father’s Furniture
3rd: Continental Furniture
Runners-up: Hunters Furniture, Castle Furniture

Best Local Home Décor

Mabel And Martha
1916 Dewdney Ave 306-569-9882

2nd: Real Deals on Home Décor
3rd: U + Me Home

Best Yard and Garden Store

Dutch Growers Home & Garden
3320 Pasqua St 306-721-4769
dutchgrowers.net

2nd: Unique Gardens
3rd: The Rusty Shovel Landscape Shop
Runners-up: Plant Ranch, Sherwood Greenhouse & Garden Centre

Best Moving Company

Jay’s Transportation Group
306-569-9369
jays.ca

2nd: Wayne’s Moving
3rd: Parsons Moving and Delivery
Runner-up: Carey’s Moving and Storage

Vehicles

Best Car Dealership

Capital Ford Lincoln
1201 Pasqua St N 306-543-5410
capitalfordlincoln.com

2nd: Taylor Toyota
3rd: Bennett Dunlop Ford
Runners-up: Regina Motor Products, Regina Mazda, Taylor Volkswagen

Best Used Car Dealership

Regina Motor Products
Albert St South at Hwy #1 & #6 306-585-1770
rmpchevrolet.com

2nd: Capital GMC Buick Cadillac
3rd: Titan Automotive Group
Runners-up: Capital Ford Lincoln, Wheaton Chevrolet, Siman Auto Sales

Best RV Dealership

Village RV
Hwy #1 East 1-866-256-8218
villagerv.ca

2nd: Four Seasons RV Regina

Best Auto Body Repair

Bergen’s Auto Body & Collision Centre
2206 1st Ave 306-352-9500
bergensautobody.ca

2nd: Universal Collision Centre
3rd: Elite Auto Body
Runner-up: Regina Motor Products

Best Auto Glass Repair

Novus Glass
260 Albert St 306-525-6444
novusregina.com

2nd: Capital Auto Glass
3rd: Elite Auto Body
Runners-up: Regina Motor Products, Priority Auto Glass

Best Auto Repair

Kuntz’s Automotive
1245 Park St 306-586-4637
kuntzautomotive.com

2nd: Kinetic Auto Service
3rd: Driven Automotive Repair Centre
Runners-up: Regina Motor Products, Titan Automotive Group

Best Oil Change

Great Canadian Oil Change
Three Locations
gcocltd.ca

2nd: Mr. Lube
3rd: Kinetic Auto Service
Runners-up: Regina Motor Products, Regina Nissan

Best Tires

Graham’s Tire
4330 Victoria Ave E 306-545-8473
3010 Albert St N 306-352-8473
grahamstire.com

2nd: Kal Tire
3rd: Costco Tire Centre
Runners-up: Fountain Tire, Quality Tire Service

Good to Know

How it works: The Best of Regina reader poll has two rounds. First is the open nomination round, an online write-in ballot where you can nominate anyone in any category. The candidates with the most nominations move on to the second round, which is a multiple-choice ballotPrairie Dog does not pick and choose the nominees — it’s all up to our readers.

Thank you to all the amazing supporters who nominate and vote! We couldn’t do it without you. If you haven’t participated before, please consider joining in. It’s a lot of fun and it helps make Regina a better place.

Fake Certificates: Every year, many Best of Regina winners get spammy emails from a company selling expensive and ugly Best of Regina plaques. Showmark Media is not affiliated with Prairie Dog. Please contact us to get your free, official (much nicer) certificate: tm@prairiedogmag.com