Best of Regina 2019

Jump to: CITY LIFE | ARTS | NEWS MEDIA | PEOPLE | PETS | FASHION | BEAUTY | SHOPPING | SERVICES | HOME | VEHICLES


CITY LIFE

Best Festival

Cathedral Village Arts Festival
cvaf.ca

2nd: Mosaic: A Festival of Cultures
3rd: Regina Folk Festival
Runner-up: Swamp Fest

Best Summer Event

Regina Farmers’ Market
reginafarmersmarket.ca

2nd: Cathedral Village Arts Festival
3rd: Queen City Ex
Runners-up: Regina Folk Festival, Food Truck Wars

Best Winter Event

Beer Bacon Bands
beerbaconbands.com

2nd: Waskimo
3rd: Winterruption
Runner-up: Pure Country Snow Pitch Tournament

Best Parade

Queen City Pride Parade
queencitypride.ca

2nd: Santa Claus Parade
3rd: Queen City Ex

Best Landmark

Saskatchewan Legislative Building
2405 Legislative Dr.
legassembly.sk.ca

2nd: Capital Pointe Hole
3rd: Mosaic Stadium
Runner-up: Albert Street Bridge

Best View of the City

Douglas Park Hill
wascana.ca

2nd: Wascana Lake
3rd: Wascana Park
Runner-up: 20Ten City Eatery Rooftop

Best Community Centre

Cathedral Neighbourhood Centre
2900 13th Ave. 306-777-7034

2nd: Core Ritchie Neighbourhood Centre

Best Indoor Adventure

Saskatchewan Science Centre
2903 Powerhouse Dr. 306-522-4629
sasksciencecentre.com

2nd: Royal Saskatchewan Museum
3rd: Escape Manor
Runner-up: Regina Climbing Centre

Best Movie Theatre

Cineplex Cinemas Southland
3025 Gordon Rd. 306-585-7442
cineplex.com

2nd: Cineplex Cinemas Normanview
3rd: Rainbow Cinemas Golden Mile
Runner-up: RPL Film Theatre

Best Place to Play Pool

The Broken Rack
3806 Albert St. 306-585-2760
brokenrack.com

2nd: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
3rd: Barley Mill Brew Pub
Runner-up: Regent Family Restaurant & Neighbourhood Pub

Best Golf Course

Wascana Country Club
6500 Wascana Dr. 306-586-5666 wascanacountryclub.com

2nd: Royal Regina Golf Club
3rd: Tor Hill Golf Course
Runner-up: Joanne Goulet Golf Course

Best Regina Sports Team

Regina Pats
reginapats.com

2nd: Regina Riot
3rd: Regina Red Sox
Runner-up: Regina Thunder


ARTS

Best Band

The Dead South
thedeadsouth.com

2nd: City of Regina Pipe Band
3rd: Hoodoo
Runners-up: Nick Faye and the Deputies, Into Eternity, Snake River

Best Cover Band

Wonderland

2nd: The New Montagues
3rd: Fogdog
Runner-up: Breaking Curfew

Best Solo Artist

Megan Nash
megannash.ca

2nd: Ryan Hicks
3rd: Tayler Tluchak
Runners-up: Shayla Souliere, Luke Rossmo

Best Album

Dream by Ryan Hicks
ryanhicksmusic.com

2nd: G-Swamp by Hoodoo
3rd: Pieces of Me by Luke Rossmo

Best Live Music Venue

The Exchange
2431 8th Ave. 306-780-9495
theexchangelive.ca

2nd: Conexus Arts Centre
3rd: Mosaic Stadium
Runners-up: Casino Regina Show Lounge, Artesian, Revival Music Room

Best Concert

Garth Brooks

No runners-up

Best Live Theatre Production

Beauty and the Beast
Globe Theatre
globetheatrelive.com

2nd: Mama Mia (Globe Theatre)
3rd: The Hobbit (Globe Theatre)
Runner-up: The Trial of Louis Riel

Best Art Show

Vic Cicansky: The Gardener’s Universe
MacKenzie Art Gallery
mackenzieartgallery.ca

2nd: Punk Orientalism (MacKenzie Art Gallery)
3rd: Art Now (SaskGalleries)
Runner-up: The Experiment (Dunlop Art Gallery)

Best Ceramicist

Vic Cicansky
cicansky.ca

2nd: Carrie Smith

Best Public Art Gallery

MacKenzie Art Gallery
3475 Albert St. 306-584-4250
mackenzieartgallery.ca

2nd: Dunlop Art Gallery
3rd: Art Gallery of Regina

Best Commercial Art Gallery

Slate Fine Art Gallery
3424 13th Ave. 306-775-0300
slategallery.ca

2nd: Assiniboia Gallery
3rd: Traditions Hand Craft Gallery
Runner-up: Nouveau Gallery

Best Author

Suzy Krause
suzykrause.com

2nd: Angie Counios & David Gane
3rd: Emory Gayle

Best Book: Fiction

Wolfe in Shepherd’s Clothing
Angie Counios and David Gane
couniosandgane.com

2nd: Valencia and Valentine by Suzy Krause


NEWS MEDIA

Best News Outlet Overall

CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: CBC Saskatchewan
3rd: Global Regina

Best News Website

CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: CBC Saskatchewan
3rd: Global Regina

Best Reporter

Wayne Mantyka
CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Sarah Mills (650 CKOM)
3rd: Darrell Romuld (CTV Regina)
Runners-up: Geoff Leo (CBC Saskatchewan), Jackie Perez (CTV Regina)

Best Political Reporter

Wayne Mantyka
CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Sarah Mills (650 CKOM)
3rd: Stefani Langenegger (CBC Saskatchewan)
Runners-up: Adam Hunter (CBC Saskatchewan), Geoff Leo (CBC Saskatchewan)

Best Sports Reporter

Rob Vanstone
Regina Leader-Post
leaderpost.com

2nd: Claire Hanna (CTV Regina)
3rd: Warren Woods (CJME)
Runner-up: Glenn Reid (CBC Saskatchewan)

Best Columnist

Rob Vanstone
Regina Leader-Post
leaderpost.com

2nd: Murray Mandryk (Regina Leader-Post)
3rd: Don Hewitt (CTV Regina)

Best Prairie Dog Writer

Paul Dechene
2nd: Bev Cardinal
3rd: Aidan Morgan
Runner-up: Jorge Ignacio Castillo

Best Radio Station

Pure Country 92.7
iheartradio.ca

2nd: Z99
3rd: The Wolf 104.9
Runners-up: CBC One 102.5, Jack FM 94.5, CJTR Regina Community Radio 91.3

Best Radio Host(s)

Chase & Lindsay
Pure Country 92.7
iheartradio.ca

2nd: Chad & Ballsy (The Wolf)
3rd: Stefani Langenegger (CBC Saskatchewan)
Runners-up: Ash (Z99), Seth & Leah (My 92.1), Brandon Hall (Pure Country)

Best TV Anchor

Heather Anderson
CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Lee Jones (CTV Regina)
3rd: Sam Maciag (CBC Saskatchewan)
Runner-up: Darrell Romuld (CTV Regina)

Best TV Weather Person

Jessica Smith
CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Warren Dean (CTV Regina)
3rd: Christy Climenhaga (CBC Saskatchewan)

Best TV News Coverage

CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: CBC Saskatchewan
3rd: Global Regina

Best TV Sports Coverage

CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Global Regina
3rd: CBC Saskatchewan


PEOPLE

Best Family Doctor

Dr. Winston Lok
1704 Badham Blvd. 306-559-7000

2nd: Dr. Sally Mahood
3rd: Dr. Sharon Leibel
Runners-up: Dr. Aurelie Ndeke, Dr. Stephen Bester, Dr. W. Llewelyn-Williams, Dr. Lourens Blignaut

Best Dentist

Dr. Kevin Soltys
Victoria Square Dental
2223 Victoria Ave. E 306-789-5959
victoriasquaredental.com

2nd: Dr. Dean Zimmer
3rd: Dr. Kristy White
Runners-up: Dr. Michele Livingstone, Dr. Len Markewich, Dr. Tracie McCracken

Best Massage Therapist

Danielle Reed
Wellness Revolution Studio
2nd Floor 100 Broad St. 306-596-0140
wellnessrevolutionstudio.ca

2nd: Dani Bateman
3rd: Jessica Betteridge
Runners-up: Corynn Mercier, Ocean-Jade Duckarmie, Richard Grevers

Best Alternative/Holistic Health Practitioner

Laura Stark
Clear Health Inn
394 University Park Dr. 306-559-0830
laurastarknd.com

2nd: Sean Lamb
3rd: Jessica Green
Runners-up: Nicole Mitchelson, Rosalie Juravle

Best Doula

Sara Beckel
Lilium Health
sara@liliumhealth.ca

2nd: Jackie Schlamp
3rd: Kim Smith

Best Personal Trainer

Brendan MacKenzie
Level 10 Fitness
2124 Grant Rd. B 306-337-0010
level10regina.com

2nd: Brandon Blair (CrossFit Regina)
3rd: Margerie Elliot (Brick House)
Runners-up: Luke Rossmo (OPEX Fitness Regina), Dillon Ruszkowski (LG Fitness)

Best Small Business Owner

Jared Bugyi
Queen City Cakes
105-1275 Broad St. 639-571-1776
queencitycakes.ca

2nd: Aleana Young (Takeaway Gourmet)
3rd: Jess Tetu (Just For You Day Spa)
Runners-up: Darcy Kennedy (Lavish Beauty Lounge), Janelle Mazurkewich (Beauty House), Angela Latta (Angela’s Own Homestyle Originals)

Best Lawyer

Kayla DeMars-Krentz
KDK Legal
2310 College Ave. 306-546-4444
outofcourtdivorce.com

2nd: Kyla Duchin (Miller Thomson LLP)
3rd: Darcia Schirr (McKercher LLP)
Runners-up: Brady Knight (Miller Thomson LLP), Sharon Martin (Bertram Law)

Best Saskatchewan Roughrider

Cody Fajardo

2nd: Charleston Hughes
3rd: Zach Evans

Best City Councillor

Andrew Stevens

2nd: Lori Bresciani
3rd: Joel Murray
Runner-up: Bob Hawkins

Best MLA

Trent Wotherspoon

2nd: Nicole Sarauer
3rd: Carla Beck
Runners-up: Mark Docherty, Warren McCall

Best MP

Ralph Goodale

2nd: Andrew Scheer
3rd: Erin Weir


PETS

Best Furry Pet

Emily
Joe Duarte

2nd: Lily (Leah Ramsay)
3rd: Le Petit Chien (Jeff Meldrum and Amber Phelps Bondaroff)
Runners-up: Odin (Dani Bateman), Ralph (Debra Bell), Tanuki (Drew Janisch), Bogar (Zandra K), Oxford (Leah Spafford), Winston (Daphne Richard)

Best Non-Furry Pet

Phil the Pleco
Saskatchewan Science Centre
2903 Powerhouse Dr. 306-522-4629
sasksciencecentre.com

2nd: Nugget the Teenage Horsefield Tortoise (Andrea Martineau)
3rd: Norman the Hermit Crab (M. McPherson)
Runners-up: Kenneth the bearded dragon (Andrew Kirby), Tango the Axolotl (Vanessa Wagner), Leonard the snake (Stephen W.), Fritz C. Von Schmöckel (Steel), Boo-e the Boa Constrictor (Josh Ward)

Best Shop Pet

Ruby
Metro Pet Market
1637 Victoria Ave. 306-352-9663
3951 Rochdale Blvd. 306-352-9663
metropetmarket.ca

2nd: Lucca (The Cathedral Pet Stop)
3rd: Emily The Bull (Style Academy)
Runners-up: Bogar (The Exchange), Oxford (Spafford Books)

Best Regina Cat Name

Angela Lanspurry
Neil McDonald

2nd: Mario LeMew (Andrea Martineau)
3rd: Pop Tart (Sara Robertson)
Runners-up: Kitty Kitty Meow Meow (Kylie Davies), Hodor (Ben Redant), Turnip Turnip (Brittany Anderson), Jones (Dani Bateman), Macska [Hungarian for Cat] (David Cruickshank), Lady Midnight Blues (Yasmin Wooldridge), Winston Wolfe (Penny Anderson)

Best Place to Meet Dogs

Off Leash Dog Park
regina.ca

2nd: Regina Farmers’ Market
3rd: Malty National
Runners-up: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”, Cathy Lauritsen Memorial Off-Leash Dog Park

Best Pet Supply Store

Cowtown
745 Park St. 306-721-2727
cowtownonline.com

2nd: Metro Pet Market
3rd: The Cathedral Pet Stop
Runner-up: Pawsitively Purrfect

Best Pet Care/Grooming

Zoom Zoom Groom
1180 Winnipeg St. 306-533-9155
zoomzoomgroom.com

2nd: Posh Paws
3rd: Pink Poodle Grooming
Runner-up: Nikky’s Classy Canine Grooming

Best Pet Boarding

VIP Pet Care
639 Adams St. 306-721-0010
vippetcare.ca

2nd: Fella & Fetch Canine Care
3rd: The HydeOut

Best Vet Clinic

Lakewood Animal Hospital
1151 Lakewood Court N. 306-545-6487
lakewoodanimalhospital.ca

2nd: Animal Clinic of Regina
3rd: Albert North Veterinary Clinic
Runner-up: Sherwood Animal Clinic

Best Veterinarian

Dr. Marilyn Sthamann
1151 Lakewood Court N 306-545-6487 lakewoodanimalhospital.ca

2nd: Dr. Meredith Cross
3rd: Dr. Tara Hudye


FASHION

Best Women’s Casual Clothes (Local)

Uforia Muse
3024 13th Ave. 306-569-2228
3247 E Quance St. 306-779-2228
uforiamuse.com

2nd: Brick + Mortar
3rd: T+A Vinyl and Fashion
Runners-up: Tall Grass Apparel, Two Fifty Two Boutique

Best Women’s Business Attire (Local)

Brick + Mortar
1170 Broad St. 306-352-2602

2nd: Studio S Fashion House
3rd: Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion

Best Women’s Clothes (Chain)

Winners
4810 Gordon Rd. 306-347-0115
winners.ca

2nd: Ricki’s
3rd: H&M
Runners-up: Marshalls, Dynamite, Bootlegger

Best Bridal Shop

Sweet Pea & Noelle Bridal Boutique
2nd Floor 2100 Dewdney Ave. 306-584-7762
sweetpeaandnoelle.com

2nd: NWL Contemporary Dresses
3rd: Newline Fashions & Bridal

Best Women’s Shoes (Local)

Iannone’s Footwear & Shoe Clinic
2712 13th Ave. 306-352-5106
iannonesfootwear.com

2nd: Swank Shoe Lounge
3rd: Foster’s Shoes
Runner-up: ZÖE Shoes + Objects

Best Men’s Casual Clothes (Local)

Trinos Menswear
2741 E Quance St. 306-522-4667
trinosmenswear.com

2nd: Norwood
3rd: Brick + Mortar
Runner-up: Tall Grass Apparel

Best Men’s Business Attire (Local)

Colin O’Brian Man’s Shoppe
1825 Hamilton St. 306-584-9300
colinobrian.com

2nd: Trinos Menswear
3rd: Venice Tailors

Best Men’s Clothes (Chain)

Marshalls
4845 Gordon Rd. 306-525-4553
marshalls.ca

2nd: The Bay
3rd: Moores Clothing for Men

Best Men’s Shoes (Local)

Iannone’s Footwear & Shoe Clinic
2712 13th Ave. 306-352-5106
iannonesfootwear.com

2nd: Foster’s Shoes
3rd: Venice Tailors

Best Fashion Boutique (Local)

Uforia Muse
3024 13th Ave. 306-569-2228
3247 E. Quance St. 306-779-2228
uforiamuse.com

2nd: Madame Yes
3rd: Havik
Runners-up: Brick + Mortar, Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion

Best Shoes (Chain)

DSW
4882 Gordon Rd. 639-739-0292
dsw.com

2nd: Marshalls

Best Store for Secondhand Clothes

Loom & Magpie
4305 Rochdale Blvd. 306-988-8218
loomandmagpie.ca

2nd: Rhoda’s Elegance Again
3rd: The Salvation Army Thrift Store
Runners-up: T+A Vinyl and Fashion, The Atwood


BEAUTY

Best Day Spa

Just For You Day Spa & Gift Studio
1819 Cornwall St. 306-757-7546
justforyoudayspa.com

2nd: En Vogue Day Spa & Gift Studio
3rd: Soma Salon & Spa
Runners-up: Spa Cantik and Salon, Aeonian Esthetics & Massage

Best Hair Salon

Lavish Beauty Lounge
1747 Park St. 306-359-7222
lavishbeautyloungeregina.com

2nd: Salon Haze
3rd: Rumors Hair Studio
Runners-up: Olive & Ash, Eau Salon, Sport Clips Quance

Best Hair Stylist (Women’s Styles)

Taylor Dubois
Olive & Ash
2100 Dewdney Ave. 306-347-8266
oliveandash.ca

2nd: Ashley Ruecker (Salon Haze)
3rd: Lauren Steele (Salon Haze)
Runners-up: Joe Duarte (The Style Academy), Orla Farrell (Eau Salon), Brittany Petrisor (Chatters Hair & Beauty Salon)

Best Hair Stylist (Men’s Styles)

April Down
Lavish Beauty Lounge
1747 Park St. 306-359-7222
lavishbeautyloungeregina.com

2nd: Sami Bruce (Sport Clips)
3rd: Curtis Medernach (Rumors)
Runners-up: Joe Duarte (The Style Academy), Brittany Petrisor (Chatters Hair & Beauty Salon)

Best Esthetician

Aly Blair
Spa Cantik & Salon
1035 Devonshire Dr. N. 306-522-6845
spacantik.com

2nd: Kailin Vandermey (Lavish Beauty Lounge)
3rd: Lauren Gottselig (Soma Salon & Spa)
Runners-up: Olivia Rivera (Slayed Esthetics Lounge), Sara Reiss (Olive & Ash), Keysha Horn (Saffyre Salon & Spa), Karlee Duczek (Saffyre Salon & Spa)

Best Manicurist

Celina Delorme
Lavish Beauty Lounge
1747 Park St. 306-359-7222
lavishbeautyloungeregina.com

2nd: Lauren Gottselig (Soma Salon & Spa)
3rd: Stephanie Love (QC Nail Bar)
Runners-up: Olivia Rivera (Slayed Esthetics Lounge), Sara Reiss (Olive & Ash)

Best Nail Salon

Soma Salon & Spa
2336 9th Ave. N. 306-347-7662
3115 A Woodhams Dr. E. 306-565-7662
106-3725 Pasqua St. 306-352-7662
somasalon.ca

2nd: Think Pink Nails
3rd: Slayed Esthetics Lounge
Runners-up: Olive & Ash, Saffyre Salon and Spa

Best Tattoo Artist

Kate Marie
2154 McIntyre St.

2nd: Klym Mainland (InDepth Tattoos and Design)
3rd: Jesse Exner (Blacksmith Art Studio)
Runners-up: BJ Zieger, CJ Pannell (Lucky Panther Tattoo)

Best Tattoo Studio

Gaslight Tattoo Parlour
1816 9th Ave. N 306-545-8118

2nd: Blacksmith Art Studio
3rd: Lucky Panther Tattoo
Runner-up: Nine Worlds Tattoo

Best Piercing Studio

Gaslight Tattoo Parlour
1816 9th Ave. N 306-545-8118

2nd: This Holes For You
3rd: Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion
Runner-up: Inner War Tattoos and Piercing


SHOPPING

Best New Locally Owned Business

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St. 306-543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Brick + Mortar
3rd: Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion
Runner-up: Aeonian Esthetics & Massage

Best Specialty Shop

Paper Umbrella
2724 13th Ave. 306-522-3800
paperumbrella.ca

2nd: Mortise & Tenon
3rd: Takeaway Gourmet
Runner-up: Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion

Best Florist

Wascana Flower Shoppe
333 Victoria Ave. 306- 522-5243
wascanaflowershop.com

2nd: Gale’s Florist
3rd: The Flower Hut
Runner-up: Unique Florists

Best Drugstore

Shoppers Drug Mart
Multiple Locations
shoppersdrugmart.ca

2nd: Hill Ave Drugs
3rd: London Drugs
Runners-up: Lorne Drugs PharmaChoice, Lakeshore Pharmacy

Best Eyewear

FYidoctors
4549 Gordon Rd. 306-359-1414
fyidoctors.com

2nd: SPEX By Ryan
3rd: Jimmy Mac Eyewear
Runner-up: Viva Optical

Best Jewellery

Hillberg & Berk
2169 McIntyre St. 306-522-5801
Cornwall Centre 306-522-5892
hillbergandberk.com

2nd: Fire & Ice
3rd: Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion
Runner-up: K & B Jewellery

Best Bookstore

Chapters
2625 Gordon Rd. 306-569-6060
489 Albert St. 306-949-4600
chapters.indigo.ca

2nd: Aware House Books
3rd: Spafford Books
Runners-up: Books and Beans, Centennial Books

Best Place to Buy Music

Vintage Vinyl & Hemp Emporium
2335 11th Ave. 306-347-3111
vintage-vinyl.ca

2nd: Sunrise Records
3rd: X-Ray Records
Runner-up: T+A Vinyl and Fashion

Best Local Hobby Shop

Paper Umbrella
2724 13th Ave. 306-522-3800
paperumbrella.ca

2nd: Comic Readers
3rd: The Naked Sheep Fibre and Yarn Emporium

Best Place to Buy Tabletop Games

Comic Readers (Downtown)
105-2125 11th Ave. 306-779-0900
comicreadersregina.wordpress.com

2nd: Comic Readers (South)
3rd: Walmart

Best Toy Store

Zippity Zoom Toys
4601 Albert St. 306-522-8697
zippityzoomtoys.ca

2nd: Mastermind Toys
3rd: Toys “R” Us

Best Sporting Goods

Western Cycle
1550 8th Ave. 306-522-5678
westerncycle.ca

2nd: Cabela’s
3rd: Royal Sporting Goods
Runner-up: The Sports Exchange

Best Bicycle Shop

Dutch Cycle
1336 Lorne St. 306-522-0484
dutchcycle.ca

2nd: Western Cycle Source for Sports

Best Adventure Outfitter

Fresh Air Experience
532 Victoria Ave. 306-522-6665
freshairexperience.com

2nd: Cabela’s

Best Head Shop

Vintage Vinyl & Hemp Emporium
2335 11th Ave. 306-347-3111
vintage-vinyl.ca

2nd: The Joint
3rd: Treehouse Lifestyle Supplies

Best Vape Shop

Queen City Vapes
1763 Halifax St. 306-359-8273
queencityvapes.ca

2nd: Element Vapes
3rd: Vaping The Way

Best Cannabis Shop

Tweed
1501 Albert St. 306-559-9333
3735 E Quance Gate Unit B 306-559-4200
tweed.com

2nd: Wiid Boutique
3rd: Lucid Cannabis Regina
Runner-up: The Cannabis Co. YQR

Best Store For Secondhand Finds

Antique Mall
1175 Rose St. 306-525-9688

2nd: Habitat For Humanity ReStore
3rd: Salvation Army Thrift Store
Runner-up: Cashopolis Regina

Best Kept Shopping Secret

Centennial Market
1230 Broad St. 306-757-9174
centennialmarket.ca

2nd: Brick + Mortar
3rd: The Atwood
Runner-up: Bellezza Moda Beauty and Fashion


SERVICES

Best Dry Cleaner

Busy Bee Cleaners
2573 E Quance St. 306-789-9666
busybeecleaners.ca

2nd: Bregg Cleaners & Tailors
3rd: Regent Park Dry Cleaners
Runner-up: River Heights Dry Cleaners

Best Printing Services

Flo Print
1785 Albert St. 306-585-3256
floprint.com

2nd: Allied Printers & Promotions
3rd: Regina Fastprint
Runner-up: Western Litho Printers

Best Professional Photographer

Tanille Williamson Photography
306-435-9013
tanillewilliamson.photography

2nd: Kate Kozar Photography
3rd: Erika Gayle Photography
Runners-up: Jessica Patzer Photography, Taylor Swenson Photography, Chris Graham

Best Wedding Photographer

Nicole Gerhardt Photography
306-535-5538 ngphoto.ca

2nd: Collin Stumpf Photography
3rd: Jackie Hall Photography
Runners-up: Julia and Lucas Photography (JL Photo), Erika Gayle Photography, Taylor Swenson Photography

Best Travel Agent

Gloria Olson
TPI Travel
306-949-8458
tpi.ca

2nd: Emily Chambers (Selloffvacations.com)
3rd: Tammy Prost (Tropical Escapes)

Best Travel Agency

CAA Saskatchewan
200 Albert St. 306-791-4337
2510 Quance St. 306-791-4323
4528 Albert St. 306-791-4322
caask.ca

2nd: SellOffVacations.com
3rd: UNIGLOBE LGI Travel
Runner-up: Travel by Laura

Best Gym

Readiness Fitness
1324 Hamilton St. 306-541-9167
readinessfitness.com

2nd: Planet Fitness
3rd: Orangetheory Fitness
Runners-up: CrossFit Iron Society, LG Fitness, OPEX Fitness Regina, Eclipse Pole & Fitness Studio, Wellness Revolution Studio

Best Yoga Studio

Bodhi Tree Yoga
3104 13th Ave. 306-552-9642
bodhitreeyoga.com

2nd: Oxygen Yoga and Fitness
3rd: Wilkie Wellness
Runners-up: Quan’s Hot Yoga, Yoga Mala

Best Dance School

FadaDance Studio
1951 Toronto St. 306-527-9837
fadadance.ca

2nd: Dance Plus
3rd: Youth Ballet of Saskatchewan
Runners-up: Dance City, Regina Ballroom Dancing Club, Salsa Colada

Best Martial Arts School

Spirit of the Dragon
1210 Lorne St. 306-565-2266
spiritofthedragon.ca

2nd: Krav Maga
3rd: Regina Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu: Sweepscience
Runners-up: Queen City Martial Arts, Chungwah Kung Fu Regina, Ascendant Martial Arts

Best Funeral Home

Speers Funeral & Cremation Services
2136 College Ave. 306-522-3232
speersfuneralchapel.com

2nd: Regina Funeral Home & Cemetery
3rd: Alternatives Funeral & Cremation Services

Best Insurance Agent

Jenna Dusyk
Dusyk & Barlow East
302 University Park Dr. 306-791-3474
saskinsurance.com

2nd: Blaine Petrie (Campbell & Haliburton)
3rd: Dave Arnold (Campbell & Haliburton)

Best Insurance Agency

Knight Archer Insurance
4930 Gordon Rd. 306-522-8188
512 Victoria Ave. E. 306-569-2288
4147 Rochdale Blvd. 306-525-8888
1-3759 Chuka Blvd. 306-525-0277
knightarcher.com

2nd: Dusyk & Barlow Insurance Brokers
3rd: Campbell & Haliburton Insurance

Best Bank Branch

RBC Royal Bank
5853 Rochdale Blvd. 306-780-2267
rbcroyalbank.com

2nd: TD Canada Trust (Rochdale Blvd.)
3rd: BMO Bank of Montreal (Victoria Ave. E)
Runner-up: Scotiabank (Hamilton St.)

Best Credit Union Branch

Conexus Credit Union (Crossing)
1040 Pasqua St. N. 306-780-1877
conexus.ca

2nd: Conexus Credit Union (Sherwood Place)
3rd: Conexus Credit Union (North Albert St.)
Runner-up: Affinity Credit Union (Scarth St.)

Best Real Estate Agent

Ryan Bender
RE/MAX Crown Real Estate
234 University Park Dr. 306-789-7666
remaxregina.ca

2nd: Tim Otitoju (Platinum Realty Specialists)
3rd: Katrina Rogina (Harmony Builders Realty)
Runners-up: Kaitlyn de Jong (Tourney Group), Jenni Bast (Century 21 Dome Realty), Stacey Maduck (Century 21 Dome Realty)

Best Real Estate Company

Century 21 Dome Realty
4420 Albert St. 306-789-1222
century21.ca

2nd: RE/MAX Crown Real Estate
3rd: Platinum Realty Specialists
Runners-up: Tourney Group, Realty Executives Diversified

Best Mortgage Broker

Skott Enns
TMG The Mortgage Group
206-4303 Albert St. 306-201-6500
skottenns.ca

2nd: Dave Driver (TMG)
3rd: Carrie Cardinal (TMG)


HOME

Best Home Builders

Harmony Builders
2901 Saskatchewan Dr. 306-205-7313
harmonybuilders.ca

2nd: Munro Homes
3rd: Ripplinger Homes
Runner-up: Crawford Homes Ltd.

Best Home Improvement Store

The Home Depot
1867 Victoria Ave. E 306-761-1919
1030 Pasqua St. N 306-564-5700
homedepot.ca

2nd: Lowe’s Home Improvement

Best Electrical

Town & Country Plumbing Heating Electrical
1450 S Railway St. 306-352-4328
tccomfort.com

2nd: Infinite Electric
3rd: Cathedral Electric
Runners-up: Bengert Electric, Ultimate Electric Ltd.

Best Plumbing

Town & Country Plumbing Heating Electrical
1450 S Railway St. 306-352-4328
tccomfort.com

2nd: Aquarius Plumbing & Heating
3rd: Litzenberger Plumbing and Heating
Runners-up: Family Plumbing and Heating, Natural Instinct Plumbing & Gasfitting

Best HVAC Company

Aquarius Plumbing & Heating
1333 Winnipeg St. 306-949-2341
aquariusplumbingsk.com

2nd: Family Plumbing and Heating

Best Flooring

End of the Roll
2570 Victoria Ave. E 306-585-7655
endoftheroll.com

2nd: Parkland Carpet One Floor & Home
3rd: Floors by Design
Runner-up: Flooring Superstores Regina

Best Cabinets

Rick’s Custom Cabinets & Renovations
3121 Saskatchewan Dr. 306-352-6044
rickscustomcabinets.com

2nd: Cupboard Brothers Cabinet Factory
3rd: Chris Murray Custom Cabinets
Runner-up: Contour Cabinets & Millwork

Best Landscaping

The Rusty Shovel Landscape Shop
680 Angus St. 306-757-2227
therustyshovel.ca

2nd: Rispens Landscaping

Best Moving Company

Two Small Men With Big Hearts Moving
1356 McIntyre St. 306-352-1329
twosmallmen.com

2nd: Wayne’s Moving
3rd: Kyles Transportation Ltd
Runner-up: Parsons Moving and Delivery

Best Local Furniture Store

Urbane EQ3
1325 Broad St. 306-779-0119
eq3.com

2nd: Fathers Furniture Gallery
3rd: Castle Furniture

Best Local Home Décor

Mortise & Tenon
2421 11th Ave. 306-522-0667
mortiseandtenonshop.com

2nd: Anex Interiors

Best Yard & Garden Store

Dutch Growers Home & Garden
3320 Pasqua St. 306-721-4769
dutchgrowers.net

2nd: Plant Ranch
3rd: Sherwood Greenhouse & Garden Centre


VEHICLES

Best Car Dealership

Taylor Toyota
655 Broad St. 306-569-8777
taylortoyota.ca

2nd: Bennett Dunlop Ford
3rd: Wheaton Chevrolet
Runners-up: Regina Motor Products, Regina Mazda, Regina Honda

Best Used Car Dealership

Capital Ford Lincoln
1201 Pasqua St. N 306-543-5410
capitalfordlincoln.com

2nd: Regina Motor Products
3rd: Capital GM
Runners-up: Wheaton Chevrolet, Siman Auto Sales, Resource Auto Sales

Best RV Dealership

Village RV
Hwy #1 East 1-866-256-8218
villagerv.ca

2nd: Affordable Trailer Sales
3rd: Four Seasons RV Regina

Best Oil Change

Great Canadian Oil Change
Three Locations
gcocregina.ca

2nd: Mr. Lube
3rd: Frame & Wheel Alignment Co (1988) Ltd
Runner-up: Midas

Best Tires

Graham Tire
4330 Victoria Ave. E 306-545-8473
grahamstire.com

2nd: Kal Tire
3rd: Costco Tire Centre
Runners-up: Fountain Tire, Frame & Wheel Alignment Co (1988) Ltd

Best Auto Repair

Kuntz’s Automotive
1245 Park St. 306-586-4637
kuntzautomotive.com

2nd: Regina Motor Products
3rd: NAPA AUTOPRO – Landry’s Service
Runners-up: Kinetic Auto Service, North Albert TreadQuarters, Frame & Wheel Alignment Co.

Best Auto Body Repair

Regina Auto Body
1800 Angus St. 306-757-6683
reginaautobody.ca

2nd: Universal Collision Centre
3rd: Bergen’s Auto Body & Collision Centre
Runners-up: Wheaton Chevrolet, Frame & Wheel Alignment

Best Auto Glass Repair

Novus Glass
260 Albert St. 306-525-6444
novusregina.com

2nd: Fast Glass
3rd: Advance Glass & Mirror Ltd
Runner-up: Frame & Wheel Alignment Co (1988) Ltd

Best Auto Rental

Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Three Locations
enterprise.ca

2nd: Budget
3rd: Thrifty Car Rental
Runner-up: Alamo