Best of Food 2021

BREAKFAST | COFFEE BREAK | QUICK BITES | FULL MEALS | DRINKS & A BITE | AROUND THE WORLD | AROUND TOWN | TAKE IT HOME

Breakfast

Best Basic Breakfast

Fresh & Sweet

2500 Victoria Ave. (306) 751-2233

2nd: Nicky’s Café & Catering
3rd: Mr. Breakfast Restaurant
Runner-up: K Family Kitchen

Best Fancy Breakfast

Skye Café & Bistro

2903 Powerhouse Dr. (306) 352-7593
skyecafeandbistro.com

2nd: Breakfast Bistro
3rd: Fresh & Sweet
Runner-up: Cora Breakfast and Lunch

Best Chain Breakfast

Cora Breakfast and Lunch

4634 Gordon Rd. (306) 585-2672
#100 2075 Prince of Wales Dr. (306) 525-2672
chezcora.com

2nd: Denny’s
3rd: Smitty’s Family Restaurant
Runner-up: McDonald’s

Best Omelettes

Nicky’s Café & Catering

1005 8th Ave. (306) 757-3222
nickys.ca

2nd: Breakfast Bistro
3rd: Fresh & Sweet
Runner-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Eggs Benedict

Fireside Bistro

2305 Smith St. (306) 761-2305
firesidebistro.ca

2nd: Breakfast Bistro
3rd: Skye Café & Bistro

Best Quiche

Green Spot Café

1812 Hamilton St. (306) 757-7899
greenspotcafe.ca

2nd: Café Français

Best Hash Browns

Nicky’s Café & Catering

1005 8th Ave. (306) 757-3222
nickys.ca

2nd: Breakfast Bistro
3rd: Denny’s
Runners-up: Fresh & Sweet, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Toast

Nicky’s Café & Catering

1005 8th Ave. (306) 757-3222
nickys.ca

2nd: Fresh & Sweet
3rd: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Pancakes

Fresh & Sweet

2500 Victoria Ave. (306) 751-2233

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Breakfast Bistro

Best Waffles

Fresh & Sweet

2500 Victoria Ave. (306) 751-2233

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Smitty’s Family Restaurant
Runner-up: Breakfast Bistro

Coffee Break

Best Coffee Shop

Brewed Awakening

Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: The Everyday Kitchen
3rd: Elle’s Café
Runners-up: Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective, Our Spot Coffee Shop

Best Coffee Roasters

331/3 Coffee Roasters

3008 13th Ave. (306) 539-5733
33coffeeroasters.ca

2nd: Green Spot Café
3rd: Caliber Coffee Roasters

Best Cup of Coffee (local)

Brewed Awakening

Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: Elle’s Café
3rd: Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
Runners-up: 33 1/3 Coffee Roasters, Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café, Happy Hi Coffee

Best Cup of Coffee (chain)

McDonald’s

Multiple Locations
mcdonalds.com

2nd: Starbucks
3rd: Tim Hortons
Runner-up: Second Cup

Best Fancy Hot Beverages

Brewed Awakening

Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: Starbucks
3rd: Elle’s Café
Runner-up: Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café

Best Smoothies

Booster Juice

Seven Locations
boosterjuice.com

2nd: Elle’s Café
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café

Best Muffins

Green Spot Café

1812 Hamilton St. (306) 757-7899
greenspotcafe.ca

2nd: Brewed Awakening
3rd: Elle’s Café
Runner-up: Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café

Best Cinnamon Buns

Green Spot Café

1812 Hamilton St. (306) 757-7899
greenspotcafe.ca

2nd: The Everyday Kitchen
3rd: Elle’s Café
Runners-up: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café, Our Spot Coffee Shop

Best Artisanal Doughnuts

The Everyday Kitchen

#108 1377 Hamilton St. (306) 737-9603
theeverydaykitchen.ca

2nd: HoBo Donuts
3rd: Fresh Carnival
Runner-up: Happy Hi Coffee

Best Croissants

Café Français

#1 425 Victoria Ave. E. (306) 757-2233
cafefrancaisregina.com

2nd: Happy Hi Coffee
3rd: Saltine Baking Company

Best Gluten‑Free Baking

Kneaded Gluten Free Bake Shop

#100 3725 Pasqua St. (306) 585-0593
kneadedbakeshop.com

2nd: Joe’s European Deli & Catering
3rd: Serendipity Gluten Free Bakeshop

Quick Bites

Best Sandwiches

Italian Star Deli

1611 Victoria Ave. (306) 757-6733
italianstardeli.com

2nd: Elle’s Café
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runner-up: Country Corner Donuts

Best Subs

Milu Fresh Rolls & V-Subs

2065 Prince of Wales Dr. (306) 352-2077
milu.ca

2nd: Subway
3rd: Mr.Sub
Runners-up: Quiznos, Banh Mi Oi, Ngoc Van

Best Wraps

Prairie Donair

Eight Locations
prairiedonair.com

2nd: ZamZam Wraps
3rd: The M:eating Room
Runner-up: Fresh & Sweet

Best Burgers (local)

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Mercury Café & Grill
3rd: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
Runner-up: Güd Eats

Best Burgers (chain)

Five Guys

4666 Gordon Rd. (306) 352-5545
2531 Quance St. (306) 569-5555
fiveguys.ca

2nd: A&W
3rd: Fuddruckers
Runner-up: Burger King

Best Chicken Burgers

Beaks Chicken

1511 11th Ave. (306) 522-2325
beakschicken.com

2nd: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
3rd: Houston Pizza

Best Veggie Burgers

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House

3136 13th Ave. (306) 522-3111

2nd: Güd Eats
3rd: A&W

Best Fries (local)

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern (North)
3rd: The Bannock House
Runners-up: Beaks Chicken, Fresh Carnival

Best Fries (chain)

McDonald’s

Multiple Locations
mcdonalds.com

2nd: Five Guys
3rd: Houston Pizza
Runner-up: A&W

Best Poutine

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”

2330 Albert St. 1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Coney Island Café
3rd: Fresh Carnival

Best Soup

Industrial Park Café

101 Hodsman Rd. (306) 761-2233
industrialparkcafe.ca

2nd: Elle’s Café
3rd: Fresh & Sweet
Runner-up: Our Spot Coffee Shop

Best Salads

The Chopped Leaf

1834 Scarth St. (306) 525-2467
#900 2101 Quance St. E. (306) 584-5323
#12 4830 Gordon Rd. (306) 789-5323
choppedleaf.ca

2nd: Tangerine
3rd: Houston Pizza
Runner-up: Fresh & Sweet

Full Meals

Best Steak (local)

The Diplomat Steakhouse

2032 Broad St. (306) 359-3366
thediplomatsteakhouse.com

2nd: Lakeshore Restaurant
3rd: Golf’s Steak House
Runner-up: Memories Dining & Bar

Best Steak (chain)

The Keg Steakhouse + Bar

4625 Albert St. (306) 585-1717
2515 Dewdney Ave. (306) 352-9691
kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Chop Steakhouse & Bar
3rd: Earls Kitchen + Bar

Best Barbecue

Prairie Smoke & Spice BBQ

1267 Osler St. (306) 502-5360
prairiebbq.com

2nd: Smokin’ Okies BBQ
3rd: Montana’s BBQ & Bar

Best Fried Chicken

Beaks Chicken

1511 11th Ave. (306) 522-2325
beakschicken.com

2nd: KFC
3rd: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
Runner-up: The Rotisserie

Best Basic Pizza

Houston Pizza

Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd: Juliana Pizza & Lounge
Runners-up: Red Swan Pizza, Sparky’s Family Restaurant

Best Gourmet Pizza

The Copper Kettle Restaurant

1953 Scarth St. (306) 525-3545
thecopperkettle.online

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd: Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
Runner-up: Red Swan Pizza

Best Thin‑Crust Pizza

Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria

1881 Scarth St. (306) 789-0011
2055 Prince of Wales Dr. (306) 347-4992
famoso.ca

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd: Domino’s Pizza

Best Exotic Pizza

Red Swan Pizza (No Contest)

Four Locations
redswanpizza.ca

Best Chain Pizza

Houston Pizza

Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd: Red Swan Pizza
Runner-up: Panago Pizza

Best Vegetarian Cuisine

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House

3136 13th Ave. (306) 522-3111

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Da India Curry House
Runner-up: Güd Eats

Best Desserts

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream

4570 Albert St. (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Le Macaron
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runner-up: Café Français

Drinks and a Bite

Best Pub

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Victoria’s Tavern
3rd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
Runners-up: Pile O’ Bones Taproom, Bonzzini’s Brew Pub, Leopold’s Tavern (East)

Best Downtown Pub

Victoria’s Tavern

1965 Hamilton St. (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
Runners-up: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub, The Fat Badger

Best South End Pub

Bonzzini’s Brew Pub

4634 Albert St. (306) 586-3553
bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: The Lancaster Taphouse
3rd: Knotted Thistle Pub

Best Northwest Pub

Leopold’s Tavern (North)

5650 Rochdale Blvd. 1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Barley Mill Brew Pub
3rd: The Tap Brewhouse

Best East End Pub

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House

2635 Star Lite St. (306) 546-3647
birminghams.ca

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern (East)
3rd: Hop & Vine Neighbourhood Pub

Best Brewpub

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Barley Mill Brew Pub
3rd: Brewster’s Craft Brewery & Restaurant

Best Microbrewery

Rebellion Brewing

1901 Dewdney Ave. (306) 522-4666
rebellionbrewing.ca

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Brewing Company
3rd: Malty National

Best Happy Hour

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”

2330 Albert St. 1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
3rd: Rock Creek Tap & Grill
Runner-up: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub

Best Beer Selection

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Brewing Company
3rd: Cathedral Social Hall
Runners-up: Beer Bros. Gastropub, O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub

Best Wine List

Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

1925 Victoria Ave. (306) 525-8777
cravekwb.com

2nd: Bar Willow Eatery
3rd: Homestead Bar À Vin
Runner-up: Memories Dining & Bar

Best Scotch Selection

Knotted Thistle Pub

4177 Albert St. (306) 584-6340
knottedthistle.ca

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Memories Dining & Bar

Best Nachos

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Malinche (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House

Best Wings

Bonzzini’s Brew Pub

4634 Albert St. (306) 586-3553
bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd: Barley Mill Brew Pub

Best Pub Pizza

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Sparky’s Family Restaurant
3rd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub

Best Calamari

Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House

4424 Albert St. (306) 584-3646
grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: The Copper Kettle Restaurant
3rd: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar

Around the World

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Viet-Thai Restaurant

2080 Albert St. (306) 569-3833
vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Angkor Southeast Asian Delight
3rd: Nhu Y Tea Tree
Runners-up: Quan Ngon Vietnamese Restaurant, Vietnam Mekong Restaurant

Best Chinese Restaurant

Peking House

1850 Rose St. (306) 757-3038
pekinghouse.ca

2nd: Mei Wei Bistro
3rd: Angkor Southeast Asian Delight
Runners-up: S. R. Kitchen, Shanghai Lily

Best Thai Restaurant

Viet-Thai Restaurant

2080 Albert St. (306) 569-3833
vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
3rd: Thai Basil
Runners-up: Angkor Southeast Asian Delight, Thai Garden Family Restaurant

Best Indian Restaurant

Caraway Grill

1625 Broad St. (306) 522-4243
2072 Aurora Blvd. (306) 543-0333
carawaygrill.com

2nd: Flavours Of India
3rd: Da India Curry House
Runners-up: Tamarind, Paul’s Indian Masala Curry Takeout

Best Greek Cuisine

Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House

4424 Albert St. (306) 584-3646
grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: The Copper Kettle Restaurant
3rd: Luna Kitchen | Bar
Runner-up: Mr. Greek

Best Italian Cuisine

Luiggi’s Pasta House

470 Albert St. N. (306) 949-7427
luiggis.ca

2nd: Silvia’s Italian Café

Best Mexican Cuisine

Malinche

(Closed)

2nd: Chachalacas Mexican Cuisine

3rd: El Tropezon
Runner-up: barBURRITO

Best Ethnic Restaurant

Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine

230 Winnipeg St. (306) 949-9393

2nd: Afghan Cuisine
3rd: Selam

Best Noodle Bowl

Milu Fresh Rolls & V-Subs (East)

2065 Prince of Wales Dr. (306) 352-2077
milu.ca

2nd: Pho Milu
3rd: Ngoc Van

Best Sushi

Enso Sushi & Japanese Cuisine

3243 Quance St. (306) 205-9442

2nd: Miso Ya Japanese & Korean Cuisine
3rd: Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub
Runners-up: I Like Sushi, Hachi Sushi, Let’s Sushi

Best Butter Chicken

Caraway Grill

1625 Broad St. (306) 522-4243
2072 Aurora Blvd. (306) 543-0333
carawaygrill.com

2nd: Flavours Of India
3rd: Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine
Runner-up: Da India Curry House

Best Shawarma

Prairie Donair

Eight Locations
prairiedonair.com

2nd: ZamZam Wraps (Eastgate)
3rd: The M:eating Room

Best Perogies

Peg’s Kitchen

1653 Park St. (306) 781-2830
pegskitchen.com

2nd: Baba’s Dough Box
3rd: Shynok Restaurant
Runners-up: Ogie’s Perogies, The Canadian Brewhouse (Eastgate)

Best Tacos

Malinche

(Closed)

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd: Taco Time
Runners-up: MELD Neighbourhood Eatery, El Tropezon

Around Town

Best Restaurant

Caraway Grill

1625 Broad St. (306) 522-4243
2072 Aurora Blvd. (306) 543-0333
carawaygrill.com

2nd: Fireside Bistro
3rd: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
Runners-up: Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House, Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine, Homestead Bar À Vin, Luna Kitchen | Bar

Best New Restaurant

Elle’s Café

2811 13th Ave. (306) 515-2222
ellescafe.ca

2nd: MELD Neighbourhood Eatery
3rd: Güd Eats
Runner-up: Banh Mi Oi “Vietnamese Sub”

Best Hidden Gem

Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine

230 Winnipeg St. (306) 949-9393

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: The Cure Kitchen + Bar
Runners-up: Luna Kitchen & Bar, Homestead Bar À Vin, Paul’s Indian Masala Curry Takeout

Best Downtown Restaurant

Victoria’s Tavern

1965 Hamilton St. (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Caraway Grill
3rd: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
Runner-up: Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Best South End Restaurant

The Cottage Restaurant

4409 Albert St. (306) 584-1313
thecottagerestaurant.ca

2nd: Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
3rd: The Lancaster Taphouse

Best Northwest Restaurant

Leopold’s Tavern (North)

5650 Rochdale Blvd. 1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Tamarind

Best East End Restaurant

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House

2635 Star Lite St. (306) 546-3647
birminghams.ca

2nd: Luna Kitchen & Bar
3rd: Homestead Bar À Vin
Runner-up: Hop & Vine Neighbourhood Pub

Best Fine Dining

Avenue Restaurant and Bar

#100 2201 11th Ave. (306) 525-1919
avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: Memories Dining & Bar
3rd: The Diplomat Steakhouse
Runner-up: Golf’s Steak House

Best Romantic Restaurant

Bar Willow Eatery

3000 Wascana Dr. (306) 585-3663
barwillow.ca

2nd: The Creek In Cathedral Bistro
3rd: Memories Dining & Bar
Runner-up: Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Lunch Restaurant

Fresh & Sweet

2500 Victoria Ave. (306) 751-2233

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Tangerine

Best Business Lunch

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
Runner-up: Memories Dining + Bar

Best Fast Food

Beaks Chicken

1511 11th Ave. (306) 522-2325
beakschicken.com

2nd: Five Guys
3rd: A&W
Runner-up: Dairy Queen Grill & Chill

Best Patio

Bar Willow Eatery

3000 Wascana Dr. (306) 585-3663
barwillow.ca

2nd: Cathedral Social Hall
3rd: Fireside Bistro
Runner-up: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub

Best Restaurant Instagram

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream

4570 Albert St. (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern
3rd: Skye Café & Bistro
Runner-up: Luna Kitchen & Bar

Take It Home

Best Takeout & Delivery

Houston Pizza

Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd: Beaks Chicken
Runners-up: Bushwakker Brewing, The Copper Kettle Restaurant, Güd Eats

Best COVID-Adapted Restaurant

Bushwakker Brewing

2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Bar Willow Eatery
3rd: Malinche (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
Runner-up: Earls Kitchen + Bar

Best Supermarket Takeout

Save-On-Foods

4520 Albert St. (306) 546-5739
3701 Chuka Blvd. (306) 522-1455
saveonfoods.com

2nd: Lakeview Fine Foods
3rd: Mike’s Your Independent Grocer
Runner-up: Real Canadian Superstore

Best Grocery Delivery

Save-On-Foods

4520 Albert St. (306) 546-5739
3701 Chuka Blvd. (306) 522-1455
saveonfoods.com

2nd: Local and Fresh
3rd: Lakeview Fine Foods
Runner-up: Body Fuel Organics

Best Supermarket

Co-op Food Store

4560 Parliament Ave. (306) 352-42032925 Quance St. (306) 791-9350
5875 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 791-9348
sherwoodco-op.crs

2nd: Mike’s Your Independent Grocer
3rd: Save-On-Foods
Runner-up: Lakeview Fine Foods

Best Specialty Grocery

Italian Star Deli

1611 Victoria Ave. (306) 757-6733
italianstardeli.com

2nd: Local and Fresh
3rd: Takeaway Gourmet
Runners-up: Lakeview Fine Foods, Dad’s Organic Market, Body Fuel Organics

Best Asian Grocery

Ngoy Hoa Asian Foods Ltd

1580 Albert St. (306) 757-4264
ngoyhoa.com

2nd: Great Asian Market
3rd: Hoa An Market

Best Ethnic Grocery

Ukrainian Co-op

1805 Winnipeg St. (306) 569-9510
ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Ngoy Hoa Asian Foods Ltd
3rd: Tony’s India Food Centre

Best Butcher Shop

Ukrainian Co-op

1805 Winnipeg St. (306) 569-9510
ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Butcher Boy Meats (Park St.)
3rd: Butcher Boy Meats (Robinson St.)
Runner-up: Fellinger J & Son’s Meat

Best Bakery

COBS Bread

4620 Gordon Rd. (306) 522-2627

3959 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 721-9112 cobsbread.com

2nd: Queen City Cakes
3rd: Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery
Runners-up: Saltine Baking Company, Baba’s Dough Box

Best In-Store Bakery

Co-op Food Store

4560 Parliament Ave. (306) 352-4203
2925 Quance St. (306) 791-9350
5875 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 791-9348
sherwoodco-op.crs

2nd: Safeway

Best Bread

COBS Bread

4620 Gordon Rd. (306) 522-2627
3959 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 721-9112
cobsbread.com

2nd: Saltine Baking Company
3rd: Baba’s Dough Box

Best Cakes

Queen City Cakes

#105 1275 Broad St. (306) 571-1776
queencitycakes.ca

2nd: Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery
2nd: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café (tie)
Runner-up: Safeway

Best Pies

Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café

2245 Albert St. (306) 559-8880
sweetiepiesregina.ca

2nd: Baba’s Dough Box
3rd: Co-op Food Store

Best Catering

Sprout Catering & Café

2625 Victoria Ave. (306) 545-5505
sproutcatering.ca

2nd: Fresh & Sweet
3rd: Skye Café & Bistro
Runner-up: Legacy Catering and Services

Best Liquor Store

Sobeys Liquor Rochdale

1060 Albert St. (306) 522-7570
saskatchewan.sobeysliquor.com

2nd: Willow Park Wines & Spirits
3rd: SLGA South Albert
Runners-up: Metro Liquor, Sobeys Liquor Southland Mall