Breakfast | Coffee & Tea | Fast Food | Starters & Mains | Pizza | Restaurants | International | Baking & Treats | Pubs & Liquor | Shopping & Services | Neighbourhoods

BREAKFAST

Best Basic Breakfast

Nicky’s Cafe

1005 8th Ave.  306-757-3222  nickys.ca

2nd: Fresh & Sweet
3rd:
The Mercury
Runner-up:
Mr. Breakfast

Best Fancy Breakfast

Skye Cafe and Bistro

2903 Powerhouse Dr.  306-352-7593  skyecafeandbistro.com

2nd: Breakfast Bistro
3rd:
Hotel Saskatchewan
Runners-up:
Fresh & Sweet, Cora

Best Chain Breakfast

Cora

4634 Gordon Rd.  306-585-2672  #100 2075 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-525-2672  chezcora.com

2nd: Denny’s
3rd: Perkins Restaurant & Bakery
Runners-up:
Smitty’s, A&W

Best Breakfast Sandwich

McDonald’s

2nd: Country Corner Donuts
3rd:
Fresh & Sweet

Best Omelettes

Breakfast Bistro

3215 Quance St.  306-206-1811 breakfastbistro.ca

2nd: Nicky’s Cafe
3rd:
Roots Kitchen + Bar
Runner-up:
Smitty’s

Best Eggs Benedict

Breakfast Bistro

3215 Quance St.  306-206-1811 breakfastbistro.ca

2nd: Skye Cafe and Bistro
3rd:
Roots Kitchen + Bar
Runner-up:
K Family Kitchen

Best Hash Browns

Nicky’s Cafe

1005 8th Ave.  306-757-3222 nickys.ca

2nd: Breakfast Bistro
3rd:
Roots Kitchen + Bar
Runner-up:
Smitty’s

Best Pancakes

Fresh & Sweet

2500 Victoria Ave.  306-751-22331 freshandsweetyqr.com

2nd: Perkins Restaurant & Bakery
3rd:
Denny’s
Runners-up:
Skye Cafe and Bistro, Smitty’s

Best Waffles

Fresh & Sweet

2500 Victoria Ave.  306-751-2233 freshandsweetyqr.com

2nd: Skye Cafe and Bistro
3rd:
Breakfast Bistro
Runner-up:
Smitty’s

COFFEE & TEA

Best Coffee Shop

Brewed Awakening

Four Locations brewedawakening.com

2nd: The Everyday Kitchen
3rd:
Stone’s Throw
Runner-up:
Naked Bean

Best Cup of Coffee

Brewed Awakening

Four Locations brewedawakening.com

2nd: 33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
3rd:
Stone’s Throw
Runner-up:
The Green Spot

Best Chai

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House

3136 13th Ave.  306-522-3111

2nd: Stone’s Throw
3rd:
Elle’s Cafe
Runner-up:
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters

Best Fancy Hot Beverages

Stone’s Throw

1101 C Kramer Blvd.  306-949-1404 stonesthrowcoffeecollective.ca

2nd: Starbucks
3rd:
Elle’s Cafe
Runner-up:
Core Coffee

Best Coffee Roasters

33 1/3 Coffee Roasters

3008 13th Ave.  306-539-5733 33coffee.ca

2nd: The Green Spot
3rd:
Caliber Coffee Roasters

Best Tea Store

Cuppa’T

2732 13th Ave.  306-352-4411 cuppatteas.com

Runners-up: none

FAST FOOD

Best Fast Food Restaurant

Five Guys

4666 Gordon Rd.  306-352-5545 2531 Quance St.  306-569-5555 fiveguys.ca

2nd: A&W
3rd:
McDonald’s
Runners-up:
Wendy’s, Burger King

Best Sandwiches

Italian Star Deli

1611 Victoria Ave.  306-757-6733 italianstardeli.com

2nd: 1205 Bakery & Deli
3rd:
Elle’s Cafe

Best Subs

Milu

2065 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-352-2077 639 Victoria Ave.  306-352-6458 milu.ca

2nd: Subway
3rd:
Mr. Sub

Best Wraps

Prairie Donair

Seven Locations prairiedonair.com

2nd: Zam Zam Wraps
3rd:
Fresh & Sweet

Best Burgers (Local)

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: The Mercury
3rd:
Bonzzini’s
Runner-up:
YQR Burgers

Best Burgers (Chain)

Five Guys

4666 Gordon Rd.  306-352-5545 2531 Quance St.  306-569-5555 fiveguys.ca

2nd: A&W
3rd:
Fuddruckers
Runner-up:
Fat Burger

Best Chicken Burgers

Beaks Chicken

436 Dewdney Ave.  306-522-2325 beakschicken.com

2nd: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
3rd:
A&W

Best Veggie Burgers

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House

3136 13th Ave.  306-522-3111

2nd: Bushwakker
3rd:
A&W

Best Fries (Local)

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: The Mercury
3rd:
Fresh Carnival

Best Fries (Chain)

McDonald’s

2nd: Five Guys
3rd:
Earls

Best Poutine

Coney Island Poutine

4908 Dewdney Ave.  306-206-1711 coneyislandpoutine.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern
3rd:
Fresh Carnival

Best Fried Chicken

Beaks Chicken

436 Dewdney Ave.  306-522-2325 beakschicken.com

2nd: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
3rd:
Mary Brown’s
Runner-up:
KFC

STARTERS & MAINS

Best Soup

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: Industrial Park Cafe
3rd:
Elle’s Cafe

Best Salads

Skye Cafe and Bistro

2903 Powerhouse Dr.  306-352-7593 skyecafeandbistro.com

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd:
Bushwakker
Runner-up:
Roots Kitchen + Bar

Best Wings

Bonzzini’s

4634 Albert St.  306-586-3553 bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern
3rd:
Bushwakker
Runner-up:
Tommy’s Speakeatery

Best Nachos

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: Agave Authentic Mexican Grill
3rd:
Leopold’s Tavern
Runners-up:
The Canadian Brewhouse, Tommy’s Speakeatery

Best Calamari

Greko’s

4424 Albert St.  306-584-3646 grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: Copper Kettle
3rd:
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Best Steak (Local)

Golf’s

1945 Victoria Ave.  306-525-5808 golfssteakhouseregina.com

2nd: The Diplomat
3rd:
Memories
Runners-up:
The Cottage, Tommy’s Speakeatery

Best Steak (Chain)

The Keg

4625 Albert St.  306-585-1717 2515 Dewdney Ave.  306-352-9691 kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Chop Steakhouse & Bar
3rd:
Mr. Mikes

Best Barbecue

Prairie Smoke & Spice

1267 Osler St.  306-502-5360 prairiebbq.com

2nd: Smokin’ Okies

Best Tacos

Agave Authentic Mexican Grill

909 Albert St.  306-924-0111 agavegrill.ca

2nd: Chachalacas
3rd:
Taco Time
Runner-up:
Gringos / Tommy’s Speakeatery

Best Perogies

Peg’s Kitchen

1653 Park St.  306-781-2830 pegskitchen.com

2nd: Kith & Kin / Pile O’ Bones Brewing

Best Butter Chicken

Caraway Grill

1625 Broad St.  306-522-4243 2072 Aurora Blvd.  306-543-0333 carawaygrill.com

2nd: Ginger Garlic
3rd:
Tamarind

Best Noodle Bowls

Viet-Thai

2080 Albert St.  306-569-3833 vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Milu
3rd:
Angkor Southeast Asian Delight
Runners-up:
Ngoc Van, Quan Ngon

Best Sushi

Hachi Sushi

2135 Albert St.  306-525-1768 hachisushiregina.ca

2nd: Miso Ya
3rd:
Orange Izakaya
Runner-up:
Let’s Sushi

PIZZA

Best Basic Pizza

Houston Pizza

Five Locations houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Red Swan
3rd:
Western Pizza
Runners-up:
Sparky’s, Trifon’s Pizza, Tommy’s Speakeatery

Best Gourmet Pizza

Copper Kettle

1953 Scarth St.  306-525-3545 thecopperkettle.online

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd:
Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
Runner-up:
Bushwakker

Best Thin-Crust Pizza

Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria

1881 Scarth St.  306-789-0011 2005 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-347-4992 famoso.ca

2nd: Red Swan
3rd:
Peaks

Best Chain Pizza

Houston Pizza

Five Locations houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd:
Red Swan
Runners-up:
Trifon’s Pizza, Pizza Hut, Domino’s Pizza

Best Delivery Pizza

Houston Pizza

Five Locations houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd:
Red Swan
Runners-up:
Domino’s, Sparky’s

RESTAURANTS

Best Restaurant

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: Grekos’
3rd:
Skye Cafe and Bistro
Runners-up:
Avenue, Roots Kitchen + Bar, Homestead Bar À Vin, Luna

Best New Restaurant

Dojo Ramen

1970 Hamilton St.  306-525-2929 grassrootsrestaurantgroup.ca

2nd: Kith & Kin / Pile O’ Bones Brewing
3rd:
Hampton Hub
Runner-up:
Momentum Cafe

Best Budget Dining

Milu

2065 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-352-2077 639 Victoria Ave.  306-352-6458 milu.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd:
Chappy’s

Best Fine Dining

Avenue

100-2201 11th Ave.  306-525-1919 grassrootsrestaurantgroup.ca

2nd: Memories
3rd:
The Diplomat
Runners-up:
Golf’s, Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar, Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Romantic Dining

Lakeshore

1350 23rd Ave.  306-584-3780 lakeshorerestaurant.ca

2nd: Avenue
3rd:
Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Lunch Restaurant

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: The Mercury
3rd:
Fresh & Sweet
Runners-up:
Skye Cafe and Bistro, Roots Kitchen + Bar

Best Vegetarian Restaurant

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House

3136 13th Ave.  306-522-3111

2nd: Skye Cafe and Bistro
3rd:
Hampton Hub

Best Hidden Gem

Ginger Garlic Nepalese

230 Winnipeg St.  306-949-9393 gingergarlicnepalese.ca

2nd: Tommy’s Speakeatery
3rd:
Skye Cafe and Bistro
Runner-up:
Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Patio

Bar Willow

3000 Wascana Dr.  306-585-3663 barwillow.ca

2nd: Cathedral Social Hall
3rd:
Pile O’ Bones Brewing
Runner-up:
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub

Best Restaurant Instagram

Leopold’s Tavern

2330 Albert St., 1 (855) 522-5367 5650 Rochdale Blvd. 3735 E Quance Gate leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
3rd:
Pile O’ Bones Brewing

INTERNATIONAL

Best Vietnamese Cuisine

Viet-Thai

2080 Albert St.  306-569-3833 vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Milu
3rd:
Angkor Southeast Asian Delight
Runner-up:
Quan Ngon

Best Chinese Cuisine

Peking House

1850 Rose St.  306-757-3038 pekinghouse.ca

2nd: Viet-Thai
3rd:
Mei Wei
Runner-up:
China Liang’s

Best Thai Cuisine

Viet-Thai

2080 Albert St.  306-569-3833 vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Siam
3rd:
Thai Basil
Runner-up:
Angkor Southeast Asian Delight

Best Indian Cuisine

Caraway Grill

1625 Broad St.  306-522-4243 2072 Aurora Blvd.  306-543-0333 carawaygrill.com

2nd: Tamarind
3rd:
Da India Curry House
Runners-up:
Flavours Of India, India House

Best Greek Cuisine

Greko’s

4424 Albert St.  306-584-3646 grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: The Cottage
3rd:
Copper Kettle
Runners-up:
Mr. Greek, Luna

Best Italian Cuisine

Luiggi’s

470 Albert St. N.  306-949-7427 luiggis.ca

2nd: Silvia’s Italian Cafe
3rd:
Canadian Italian Club Regina
Runner-up:
Taste of Tuscany

Best Mexican Cuisine

Agave Authentic Mexican Grill

909 Albert St.  306-924-0111 agavegrill.ca

2nd: El Tropezón / Rebellion Brewing
3rd:
Chachalacas

Best Ethnic Restaurant

Ginger Garlic Nepalese

230 Winnipeg St.  306-949-9393 gingergarlicnepalese.ca

2nd: Afghan Cuisine
3rd:
Orange Izakaya
Runner-up:
Selam

BAKING & TREATS

Best Bakery

COBS Bread

4620 Gordon Rd.  306-522-2627 3959 Rochdale Blvd.  306-721-9112 cobsbread.com

2nd: Queen City Cakes
3rd:
Saltine
Runner-up:
Northgate Bakery

Best In-Store Bakery

Sherwood Co-op Food Store

4560 Parliament Ave.  306-352-4203 2925 Quance St.  306-791-9350 5875 Rochdale Blvd.  306-791-9348 sherwoodco-op.crs

2nd: Safeway

Best Gluten-Free Baking

Kneaded Bake Shop

#100 3725 Pasqua St.  306-585-0593 kneadedbakeshop.com

2nd: Joe’s European Deli & Catering
3rd:
Core Coffee

Best Bread

COBS Bread

4620 Gordon Rd.  306-522-2627 3959 Rochdale Blvd.  306-721-9112 cobsbread.com

2nd: Saltine
3rd:
Canadian Italian Club Regina

Best Muffins

The Green Spot

1812 Hamilton St.  306-757-7899

2nd: Brewed Awakening
3rd:
Elle’s Cafe
Runners-up:
Magpies, Naked Bean

Best Cinnamon Buns

The Green Spot

1812 Hamilton St.  306-757-7899

2nd: The Everyday Kitchen

Best Doughnuts

The Everyday Kitchen

1378 Hamilton St.  306-737-9603 theeverydaykitchen.ca

2nd: Country Corner Donuts
3rd:
Happy Hi
Runner-up:
Fresh Carnival

Best Croissants

Saltine

3904a Gordon Rd.  306-525-1527 saltinebakingco.com

2nd: Happy Hi

Best Desserts

Le Macaron

2705 Quance St.  306-779-2253 lemacaronregina.com

2nd: Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
3rd:
Elle’s Cafe

Best Cakes

Queen City Cakes

#105 1275 Broad St.  306-571-1776 queencitycakes.ca

2nd: Sinfully Sweet
3rd:
Le Macaron
Runners-up:
Elle’s Cafe, Artisan Bakeshop

Best Pies

Sweetie Pies

(now under new ownership as Bam Jar)
2245 Albert St.  306-559-8880 bamjarbakeryandbistro.com

2nd: Artisan Bakeshop
3rd:
Perkins Restaurant & Bakery

Best Ice Cream

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream

4570 Albert St.  306-543-1200 dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Milky Way
3rd:
Dessart Sweets
Runner-up:
Elle’s Cafe

Best Confectionery

Dessart Sweets

3036 13th Ave.  306-522-2663 dessartsweets.com

2nd: Luxe Artisan Chocolates

PUBS & LIQUOR

Best Pub

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern
3rd:
Pile O’ Bones Brewing
Runner-up:
Victoria’s Tavern

Best Brewpub

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: Bonzzini’s
3rd:
Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Happy Hour

Victoria’s Tavern

1965 Hamilton St.  306-352-8427 victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Bushwakker
3rd:
Earls
Runner-up:
The Cure

Best No-Cover Music

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
3rd:
The Cure
Runner-up:
The Fat Badger

Best Place for a Post-Pandemic Party

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern
3rd:
Pile O’ Bones Brewing
Runners-up:
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub, Victoria’s Tavern, The Fat Badger

Best Beer Selection

Pile O’ Bones Brewing

1808 Cameron St.  306-546-2337 pileobonesbrewing.com

2nd: Bushwakker
3rd:
Cathedral Social Hall

Best Wine List

Homestead Bar À Vin

338C University Park Dr.  306-586-9720 naturalwinecanada.com

2nd: Bar Willow
3rd:
The Diplomat
Runner-up:
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Best Scotch Selection

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: Memories

Best Cocktails

Avenue

100-2201 11th Ave.  306-525-1919 grassrootsrestaurantgroup.ca

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Brewing
3rd:
Tommy’s Speakeatery

Best Caesar

Leopold’s Tavern

2330 Albert St., 1 (855) 522-5367 5650 Rochdale Blvd. 3735 E Quance Gate leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd:
Pile O’ Bones Brewing
Runners-up:
Lancaster Taphouse, Tommy’s Speakeatery

Best Mocktails

Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

1925 Victoria Ave.  306-525-8777 cravekwb.com

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Brewing

Best Microbrewery

Rebellion Brewing

1901 Dewdney Ave.  306-522-4666 rebellionbrewing.ca

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Brewing
3rd:
Malty National Brewing

Best Liquor Store

Sobeys Liquor

Seven Locations liquor.sobeys.com

2nd: Willow Park
3rd:
Metro Liquor
Runner-up:
Pile O’ Bones Brewing

SHOPPING & SERVICES

Best Takeout

Houston Pizza

Five Locations houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Ginger Garlic
3rd:
Western Pizza
Runners-up:
Roots Kitchen + Bar, Wallnuts Expressive Catering

Best Food Truck

Prairie Smoke & Spice

1267 Osler St.  306-502-5360 prairiebbq.com

2nd: El Tropezón / Rebellion Brewing
3rd:
Schmitty’s Smoked Meats and Catering

Best Grocery Delivery

Save-On-Foods

4520 Albert St.  306-546-5739 3701 Chuka Blvd.  306-522-1455 saveonfoods.com

2nd: Lakeview Fine Foods

Best Supermarket Takeout

Save-On-Foods

4520 Albert St.  306-546-5739 3701 Chuka Blvd.  306-522-1455 saveonfoods.com

2nd: Mike’s Independent
3rd:
Sobeys
Runner-up:
Safeway

Best Supermarket

Sherwood Co-op Food Store

4560 Parliament Ave.  306-352-4203 2925 Quance St.  306-791-9350 5875 Rochdale Blvd.  306-791-9348 sherwoodco-op.crs

2nd: Mike’s Independent
3rd:
Real Canadian Superstore
Runner-up:
Safeway

Best Specialty Grocery

Italian Star Deli

1611 Victoria Ave.  306-757-6733 italianstardeli.com

2nd: Ukrainian Co-op
3rd:
Lakeview Fine Foods
Runner-up:
Takeaway Gourmet

Best Asian Grocery

Ngoy Hoa Asian Foods

1580 Albert St.  306-757-4264 ngoyhoa.com

2nd: Tony’s India Food Centre
3rd:
Kuya Wayne’s Sari Store

Best Ethnic Grocery

Ukrainian Co-op

1805 Winnipeg St.  306-569-9510 ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Tony’s India Food Centre
3rd:
Regina Productos Latinos

Best Butcher Shop

Ukrainian Co-op

1805 Winnipeg St.  306-569-9510 ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Butcher Boy (Park St.)
3rd:
Butcher Boy (Robinson St.)

Best Catering

Wallnuts Expressive Catering

232 College Ave. E, 306-543-9255 wallnuts.ca

2nd: Legacy Catering
3rd:
Roots Kitchen + Bar

NEIGHBOURHOODS

Best Downtown Restaurant

Victoria’s Tavern

1965 Hamilton St.  306-352-8427 victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Avenue
3rd:
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
Runner-up:
The Cure

Best South End Restaurant

The Cottage

4409 Albert St.  306-584-1313 thecottagerestaurant.ca

2nd: Grekos’
3rd:
Roots Kitchen + Bar
Runners-up:
Bonzzini’s, Olive Garden

Best Northwest Restaurant

Leopold’s Tavern

5650 Rochdale Blvd., 1 (855) 522-5367 leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Tamarind
3rd:
Rock Creek Tap and Grill

Best East End Restaurant

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House

2635 Star Lite St.  306-546-3647 birminghams.ca

2nd: Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Downtown Pub

Bushwakker

2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
3rd:
The Fat Badger

Best South End Pub 

Bonzzini’s

4634 Albert St.  306-586-3553 bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Lancaster Taphouse
3rd:
Knotted Thistle
Runner-up:
The Canadian Brewhouse

Best Northwest Pub

Leopold’s Tavern

5650 Rochdale Blvd., 1 (855) 522-5367 leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Victoria’s Tavern
3rd:
The Tap
Runner-up:
Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House

Best East End Pub

Leopold’s Tavern

3735 E Quance Gate, 1 (855) 522-5367 leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd:
Creekside Pub & Brewery
Runner-up:
Hop & Vine