Best of Food Regina 2020

STARTERS & SIDES | MEALS | RESTAURANTS | INTERNATIONAL | BOOZE & PUBS | PIZZA | BREAKFASTCOFFEE | SCENE | PEOPLE | SHOPPING & SERVICES | NEIGHBOURHOODS

Few local businesses are local like locally owned restaurants are local. Think about it. Local staff. Local management. A local (and freshly made!) product.

You visit a local restaurant, greet a server who lives in your city, look at the locally created menu, and place an order that will be cooked for you on the premises. That’s about as local as a business can get. It would be like going to a bookstore with a local writer who pens a novel for you that’s printed on the spot; or to a clothing store that fires up its sewing machine after you pick out colours, styles and a size and sends you home with a new shirt. Just super-duper local.

In an era when the slogan “support local” is ubiquitous, local restaurants, pubs and coffee shops just might be the “local-est” of local businesses.

And there has never been a better time to support local than right now. Regina’s local dining and beverage community needs our support to make it through this year of pandemic. Let’s give it to them. Let’s order that take-out or delivery; or head out and social distance things up in delicious style.

And yes, I will sheepishly admit that a small goal of this whole “write the 2020 Best Of Food introduction” exercise involved seeing how many times I could write “local” in one short column (20). And yes, I recognize that this contest recognises the entire scene, including chains, which have their place. Regardless, this annual feature remains at its heart a reader-driven celebration of the amazing meals and great people who make this city’s dining and beverage scene so great — with the best undoubtedly still to come.


Starters & Sides

Best Appetizers

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runners-up: Homestead Bar À Vin, The Creek In Cathedral Bistro, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Soup

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Our Spot Coffee Shop
 Roots Kitchen & Bar (tie)
Runner-up: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Salad

The Chopped Leaf
1834 Scarth St.  (306) 525-2467
900 2101 Quance St. E.  (306) 584-5323
4830 Gordon Rd.  (306) 789-5323
choppedleaf.ca

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runners-up: Houston Pizza, Bushwakker Brewing, Roots Kitchen & Bar, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Fries (Local)

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd: Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
Runners-up: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Fries (Chain)

McDonald’s
Twelve Locations
mcdonalds.com

2nd: Five Guys
3rd: A&W
Runner-up: Dairy Queen

Best Poutine

Coney Island Café
4908 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 206-1711
coneyislandpoutine.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd: Leopold’s Tavern North
Runners-up: Leopold’s Tavern East, Fresh Carnival


Meals

Best Burger (Local)

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Mercury Café & Grill
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runners-up: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub, Roots Kitchen & Bar, Fandoms Diner

Best Burger (Chain)

Five Guys
4666 Gordon Rd.  (306) 352-5545
2531 Quance St.  (306) 569-5555
fiveguys.ca

2nd: A&W
3rd: Fuddruckers
Runners-up: Fatburger, Dairy Queen

Best Veggie Burger

Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.  (306) 209-7096

2nd: 13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runner-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Chicken Burger

Beaks Chicken
1511 11th Ave.  (306) 522-2325
beakschicken.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runner-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Sandwich

Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave.  (306) 757-6733
italianstardeli.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runner-up: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Pita/Wrap

Prairie Donair
Six Locations  (306) 789-7555
prairiedonair.com

2nd: ZamZam Wraps
3rd: Pita Pit
Runners-up: The Meating Room, Amado’s Pita

Best Steak (Local)

The Diplomat Steakhouse
2032 Broad St.  (306) 359-3366
thediplomatsteakhouse.com

2nd: Golf’s Steak House
3rd: Lakeshore Restaurant
Runner-up: Memories Dining & Bar

Best Steak (Chain)

The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
4625 Albert St.  (306) 585-1717
2515 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 352-9691
kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Chop Steakhouse & Bar
3rd: Mr. Mike’s
Runner-up: Montana’s BBQ & Bar

Best Barbecue

Prairie Smoke & Spice BBQ
1267 Osler St.  (306) 502-5360
prairiebbq.com

2nd: Jack Keaton’s BBQ & Bar
3rd: Smokin’ Okies BBQ

Best Chili

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.  (306) 522-3111

2nd: Smokin’ Okies BBQ
3rd: Sweetie Pies Bakery & Café
Runner-up: Tim Hortons

Best Fried Chicken

Beaks Chicken
1511 11th Ave.  (306) 522-2325
beakschicken.com

2nd: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

Best Pasta

Luiggi’s Pasta House
470 Albert St. N.  (306) 949-7427
luiggis.ca

2nd: Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
3rd: Canadian Italian Club
Runners-up: East Side Mario’s, Houston Pizza

Best Perogies

Peg’s Kitchen
1653 Park St.  (306) 781-2830
pegskitchen.com

2nd: Baba’s Food Spot
3rd: Shynok Restaurant

Best Smoothie

Booster Juice
Seven Locations
boosterjuice.com

2nd: Sprout Catering & Café
3rd: Brain Snacks Co.
Runners-up: Freshii, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Dessert

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St.  (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Le Macaron
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: Café Français, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.


Restaurants

Best Restaurant

Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St.  (306) 522-4243
carawaygrill.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Malinche (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
Runners-up: Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Skye Café & Bistro, The Creek In Cathedral Bistro, Homestead Bar À Vin, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best New Restaurant

Malinche
Pile O’ Bones Taproom
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 500-6472
malincheregina.ca

2nd: Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine
3rd: Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
Runners-up: Homestead Bar À Vin, Fandoms Diner

Best Chain Restaurant

Earls Kitchen + Bar
2606 28th Ave.  (306) 584-7733
1875 Victoria Ave. E.  (306) 949-4955
earls.ca

2nd: The Keg
3rd: Western Pizza
Runners-up: Olive Garden Italian Restaurant, Boston Pizza, Chop Steakhouse & Bar

Best Family Restaurant

Boston Pizza
Five Locations
bostonpizza.com

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd: Western Pizza
Runner-up: Fandoms Diner

Best Lunch Restaurant

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Malinche (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Skye Café & Bistro
Runners-up: Sprout Catering & Café, Roots Kitchen & Bar, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Business Lunch

Avenue Restaurant and Bar
100 2201 11th Ave.  (306) 525-1919
avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: Golf’s Steak House
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: Skye Café & Bistro, Malinche, Sprout Catering & Café

Best Lunch Buffet

Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
1946 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8424
siamrestaurant.ca

2nd: China Liang’s Buffet
3rd: The Copper Kettle
Runner-up: Afghan Cuisine

Best Restaurant For Vegetarians

Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
221 15th Ave.  (306) 209-7096

2nd: 13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runner-up: Skye Café & Bistro

Best Fast Food

Five Guys
4666 Gordon Rd.  (306) 352-5545
2531 Quance St.  (306) 569-5555
fiveguys.ca

2nd: A&W
3rd: Fatburger
Runners-up: McDonald’s, Dairy Queen

Best Takeout/Delivery

Caraway Grill
625 Broad St.  (306) 522-4243
carawaygrill.com

2nd: Viet-Thai Restaurant
3rd: Houston Pizza
Runners-up: Peking House, Western Pizza, Mai Phuong Restaurant Ltd.

Best Out of Town Restaurant for a Day Trip

Deja Vu Café
Moose Jaw
23 High St. E.  (306) 692-6066
dejavucafe.ca

2nd: Free Bird (Lumsden)
3rd: The Grotto Coffee House (Vibank)
Runners-up: 641 Grill + Motel (Craven), Little Red Market Café (Mortlach)


International

Best Indian Restaurant

Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St.  (306) 522-4243
carawaygrill.com

2nd: India House
3rd: Flavours of India
Runner-up: Tamarind

Best Indian Buffet

India House
4371 Albert St.  (306) 586-4444
indiahouseregina.com

2nd: Spices Of Punjab
3rd: Flavours Of India
Runner-up: Da India Curry House

Best Chinese Restaurant

Peking House
1850 Rose St.  (306) 757-3038
pekinghouse.ca

2nd: China Liang’s Buffet
3rd: Mei Wei Bistro
Runners-up: Unicorn Restaurant, Four Seas

Best Chinese Buffet

China Liang’s Buffet
3217 Eastgate Dr.  (306) 545-8899
1700 Broad St.  (306) 545-3688
chinaliangs.ca

2nd: I Like Sushi
3rd: Newtown Chinese Restaurant
Runners-up: Rose Garden, Lee’s Chop Suey

Best Thai Restaurant

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  (306) 569-3833
vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
3rd: Thai Basil
Runner-up: Thai Garden Family Restaurant

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  (306) 569-3833
vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Milu Fresh Rolls & V-Subs
3rd: Ngoc Van
Runners-up: Thai Garden Family Restaurant, Vietnam Mekong Restaurant, Quan Ngon Vietnamese Restaurant

Best Ethnic Restaurant (that isn’t one of the above)

Malinche
Pile O’ Bones Taproom
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 500-6472
malincheregina.ca

2nd: Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine
3rd: Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub
Runners-up: Afghan Cuisine, Selam

Best Shawarma

Prairie Donair
Six Locations  (306) 789-7555
prairiedonair.com

2nd: Zam Zam Wraps
3rd: Amado’s Pita
Runner-up: Wascana Donair & Shawarma

Best Sushi

Enso Sushi & Japanese Cuisine
3243 Quance St.  (306) 205-9442

2nd: Miso Ya Japanese Cuisine
3rd: I Like Sushi
Runner-up: Hachi Sushi

Best Noodle Bowl

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  (306) 569-3833
vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: PHOmilu
3rd: Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub
Runner-up: Ngoc Van


Pizza

Best Basic Pizza

Houston Pizza
Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd: Juliana Pizza & Lounge
Runners-up: TJ’s Pizza, Panago Pizza, 241 Pizza

Best Gourmet Pizza

The Copper Kettle
1953 Scarth St.  (306) 525-3545
thecopperkettle.online

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd: Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
Runner-up: Bushwakker Brewing

Best Thin-Crust Pizza

Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
881 Scarth St.  (306) 789-0011
2055 Prince of Wales Dr.  (306) 347-4992
famoso.ca

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd: Pronto Pizzeria

Best Regina-Style Pizza

Houston Pizza
Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd: Juliana Pizza & Lounge
Runners-up: The Copper Kettle, Trifon’s Pizza

Best Exotic/Unique Pizza

Red Swan Pizza
4562 Albert St.  (306) 525-1700
swanpizza.com

2nd: The Copper Kettle
3rd: TJ’s Pizza

Best Pub Pizza

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Sparky’s Family Restaurant
3rd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
Runner-up: 4Seasons

Best Chain Pizza

Houston Pizza
Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd: Western Pizza
Runners-up: Boston Pizza, Panago Pizza, Pizza Hut


Booze & Pubs

Best Pub

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub, Lancaster Taphouse

Best Sports Bar

The Canadian Brewhouse (Grasslands)
4820 Gordon Rd.  (306) 522-2246
thecanadianbrewhouse.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd: The Canadian Brewhouse (Eastgate)
Runners-up: 4Seasons, Press Box Sports Bar

Best Brewpub

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
3rd: Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Microbrewery

Pile O’ Bones Brewing Company
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 546-2337
pileobonesbrewing.com
2nd: Rebellion Brewing
3rd: Malty National

Best Happy Hour

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: Rock Creek Tap & Grill, The Lobby Kitchen & Bar, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Place for a Wicked Bender

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca
2nd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
3rd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
Runners-up: Pile O’ Bones Taproom, The Fat Badger

Best Caesar

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 Star Lite St.  (306) 546-3647
birminghams.ca

2nd: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
3rd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom

Best Nachos
Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Malinche (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Wings

Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.  (306) 586-3553
bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runner-up: Barley Mill Brew Pub

Best Liquor Store

Sobeys Liquor Rochdale
1060 Albert St.  (306) 522-7570
saskatchewan.sobeysliquor.com

2nd: Sobeys Liquor Southland
3rd: Willow Park Wines & Spirits
Runners-up: Pile O’ Bones Brewing Co., SLGA Normanview, SLGA Broadway Ave


Coffee

Best Cup of Coffee (local)

Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café
2505 Broad St.  (306) 352-4404
nakedbean.ca

2nd: Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
3rd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
Runners-up: The Everyday Kitchen, Our Spot Coffee Shop, Brain Snacks Co.

Best Cup of Coffee (chain)

Brewed Awakening
Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: McDonald’s
3rd: Starbucks
Runners-up: Tim Hortons, Second Cup

Best Chai

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.  (306) 522-3111

2nd: Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
3rd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
Runners-up: The Everyday Kitchen, Our Spot Coffee Shop

Best Coffee Shop

Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
1101 C Kramer Blvd.  (306) 949-1404

2nd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
3rd: Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café
Runners-up: The Everyday Kitchen, Our Spot Coffee Shop, Brain Snacks Co.

Best Coffee Shop to Work/Study In

Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
1101 C Kramer Blvd.  (306) 949-1404

2nd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
3rd: Our Spot Coffee Shop
Runner-up: Brain Snacks Co.

Best Local Coffee Roasters

33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
3008 13th Ave.  (306) 539-5733
1130 15th Ave.  (306) 539-5733
33coffee.ca

2nd: Caliber Coffee Roasters
3rd: Green Spot Café

Best Coffee Shop Menu

Brewed Awakening
Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
3rd: Our Spot Coffee Shop
Runners-up: Magpies Kitchen, Brain Snacks Co.

Best Artisan Doughnuts

The Everyday Kitchen
1377 Hamilton St.
theeverydaykitchen.ca

2nd: HoBo Donuts
3rd: Fresh Carnival
Runners-up: Beaks Chicken, Happy Hi Coffee


Breakfast

Best Basic Breakfast

Nicky’s Café & Catering
1005 8th Ave.  (306) 757-3222
nickys.ca

2nd: Mr Breakfast
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runners-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar, Fandoms Diner

Best Chain Breakfast

Cora Breakfast and Lunch
4634 Gordon Rd.  (306) 585-2672
100 2075 Prince of Wales Dr.  (306) 525-2672
chezcora.com

2nd: Denny’s
3rd: Perkins
Runner-up: Ricky’s All Day Grill

Best Breakfast Buffet (Restaurant)

Houston Pizza
Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Casino Regina (The Last Spike Restaurant)

Best Breakfast Buffet (Hotel)

Hotel Saskatchewan
2125 Victoria Ave.  (306) 522-7691
hotelsaskatchewan.ca

2nd: DoubleTree By Hilton
3rd: SureStay Plus Hotel

Best Eggs Benedict

Breakfast Bistro
3215 Quance St.  (306) 206-1811
breakfastbistro.ca

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Cora Breakfast and Lunch
Runner-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Omelettes

Breakfast Bistro
3215 Quance St.  (306) 206-1811
breakfastbistro.ca

2nd: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Hash Browns

Nicky’s Café & Catering
1005 8th Ave.  (306) 757-3222
nickys.ca

2nd: Breakfast Bistro
3rd: Skye Café & Bistro
Runners-up: Mr Breakfast Restaurant, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Muffins

Brewed Awakening
Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: Green Spot Café
3rd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
Runner-up: Brain Snacks Co.

Best Cinnamon Buns

Green Spot Café
1812 Hamilton St.  (306) 757-7899
greenspotcafe.ca

2nd: Nicky’s Café & Catering
3rd: The Everyday Kitchen
Runners-up: Brewed Awakening, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.


People

Best Chef

Mariana Brito
Malinche
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 500-6472
malincheregina.ca

2nd: Milton Rebello (Skye Café & Bistro)
3rd: Chris Miller (Roots Kitchen & Bar)
Runner-up: Nikoleta Dupi (The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.)

Best Restaurant Owner(s)

Daniela and Rob Mintenko
Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St.  (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Glenn Valgardson (Pile O’ Bones Brewing Co.)
3rd: Haley Blackmore & Jssel Hysuik (Sprout Catering & Café)
Runner-up: Josh McLean (Homestead Bar À Vin)

Best Server: Restaurant

Bill Perentes
Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
4424 Albert St.  (306) 584-3646
grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: Scott MacDonald (Memories Dining and Bar)

Best Server: Pub/Lounge

Cheryl Tovey
Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Kristin Valgardson (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Lexy Desjarlais (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
Runners-up: Rayna Hart (Bushwakker Brewing), Simone (The Tap Brewhouse and Liquor Store)

Best Bartender

Andy Balak
Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Troy Bleich (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Carl Johnson (Malty National)
Runners-up: Ethan Bender (Lancaster Taphouse), Doug Schmidt (Pile O’Bones Taproom), Matt Armstrong (The Cure Kitchen & Bar)

Best Mixologist

Christopher Cho
Avenue Restaurant & Bar
100 2201 11th Ave.  (306) 525-1919
avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: Thomas Dubbin (Bushwakker Brewing)
3rd: Ethan Bender (Lancaster Taphouse)

Best Barista

Jeradan Willford
The Everyday Kitchen
1377 Hamilton St.
theeverydaykitchen.ca

2nd: Zoe MacPherson (Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective)
3rd: George Dupi (The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.)
Runner-up: Amy Weisgarber (Core Coffee)


Scene

Best Restaurant for a First Date

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St.  (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Bodega Tapas Bar
3rd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
Runners-up: Bushwakker Brewing, Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Restaurant for a Budget Date

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St.  (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runner-up: Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine

Best Restaurant for Luxury Date

Avenue Restaurant and Bar
100 2201 11th Ave.  (306) 525-1919
avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: The Diplomat Steakhouse
3rd: Memories Dining & Bar
Runners-up: Bar Willow Eatery, Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Restaurant for a Party

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Baller’s Rec Room
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House, Skye Café & Bistro

Best Restaurant for a Fundraiser

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: 4Seasons
3rd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
Runner-up: Western Pizza

Best Patio

Cathedral Social Hall
2062 Albert St.  (306) 359-1661
cathedralsocialhall.com

2nd: Bodega Tapas Bar
3rd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
Runners-up: Pile O’ Bones Brewing Co., Skye Café & Bistro

Best Fall Supper

Ukrainian National Federation
1737 St. John St.  (306) 522-6822
unfcanada.ca

2nd: Holy Family Parish
3rd: Lakeview United Church
Westminster United Church (tie)
Runner-up: St. James’ Anglican Church


Shops & Services

Best Supermarket

Mike’s Your Independent Grocer
1341 Broadway Ave.  (306) 569-1059
yourindependentgtocer.com

2nd: Lakeview Fine Foods
3rd: Save-On-Foods
Runners-up: Co-op Food Store, Sobeys

Best Specialty Grocery

Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave.  (306) 757-6733
italianstardeli.com

2nd: Ukrainian Co-op
3rd: Takeaway Gourmet
Runners-up: Lakeview Fine Foods, Dad’s Organic Market

Best Asian Grocery

Ngoy Hoa Asian Foods Ltd
1580 Albert St.  (306) 757-4264
ngoyhoa.com

2nd: Hoa An Market
3rd: Great Asian Market

Best Ethnic Grocery

Ukrainian Co-op
1805 Winnipeg St.  (306) 569-9510
ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Tony’s India Food Centre
3rd: Amado’s Pita

Best Butcher

Ukrainian Co-op
1805 Winnipeg St.  (306) 569-9510
ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Butcher Boy Meats (Park St.)
3rd: Butcher Boy Meats (Robinson St.)
Runner-up: Butcher’s Best

Best Bakery

Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery
2130 Robinson St.  (306) 522-3764
sinfullysweetcathedral.ca

2nd: COBS Bread
3rd: Saltine Baking Company

Best In-Store Bakery

Safeway
Four Locations
safeway.ca
2nd: Co-op Food Store

Best Birthday Cakes

Queen City Cakes
105 1275 Broad St.  (306) 571-1776
queencitycakes.ca

2nd: Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery
3rd: Safeway

Best Catering

Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.  (306) 545-5505
sproutcatering.ca

2nd: Legacy Catering & Services
3rd: Wallnuts Expressive Catering
Runner-up: Skye Café & Bistro Catering

Best Grocery Delivery

Save-On-Foods
4520 Albert St.  (306) 546-5739
3701 Chuka Blvd.  (306) 522-1455
saveonfoods.com

2nd: Lakeview Fine Foods

Best Supermarket Takeout

Save-On-Foods
4520 Albert St.  (306) 546-5739
3701 Chuka Blvd.  (306) 522-1455
saveonfoods.com

2nd: Safeway
3rd: Mike’s Your Independent Grocer
Runner-up: Superstore

Best Ice Cream Shop

Milky Way
910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 352-7920
milkywayicecream.com

2nd: Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
3rd: Dessart Sweets Ice Cream & Candy Store
Runner-up: Marble Slab Creamery


Neighbourhoods

Best Downtown Restaurant

Malinche
Pile O’ Bones Taproom
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 500-6472
malincheregina.ca

2nd: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
3rd: Golf’s Steak House
Runner-up: Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Best Downtown Pub

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
Runners-up: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub, The Fat Badger

Best South End Restaurant

Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
4424 Albert St.  (306) 584-3646
grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: Lancaster Taphouse
3rd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
Runner-up: Chop Steakhouse & Bar

Best South End Pub

Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.  (306) 586-3553
bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Lancaster Taphouse
3rd: The Canadian Brewhouse (Grasslands)

Best Northwest Restaurant

Browns Socialhouse Rochdale
1065 Stockton St.  (306) 789-4505
brownssocialhouse.com

2nd: The Tap Brewhouse and Liquor Store
3rd: Rock Creek Tap and Grill
Runner-up: BOMB Tempura & Korean BBQ Bowl

Best Northwest Pub

Leopold’s Tavern North
5650 Rochdale Blvd.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Barley Mill Brew Pub/Trifon’s
3rd: The Tap Brewhouse and Liquor Store

Best East End Restaurant

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 Star Lite St.  (306) 546-3647
birminghams.ca

2nd: Homestead Bar À Vin
3rd: Luna Kitchen & Bar
Runner-up: Earls Kitchen + Bar

Best East End Pub

Leopold’s Tavern East
3735 E Quance St.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd: Rock Creek Tap & Grill
Runner-up: Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Place to Eat on Campus

Henderson Café
Riddell Centre (University of Regina)  (306) 585-3899

2nd: The Owl Restaurant and Pub
3rd: Extreme Pita


Best of Food features the results of a two-part online readers poll conducted from January to May 2020. Participating readers nominated restaurants, pubs, people and other parts of Regina’s food scene, with top nominees moving to a second, multiple-choice round. We present the final results in the spirit of fun rather than as a definitive ranking of excellence. That said, there’s a heck of a lot of excellence represented in our results. Congratulations to all the winners, and see you at the hand sanitizing station!