Best of Food 2021 is arriving July 8!

Best of Food Regina 2020

Jump to:
STARTERS & SIDES | MEALS | RESTAURANTS | INTERNATIONAL | BOOZE & PUBS | PIZZA | BREAKFASTCOFFEE | SCENE | PEOPLE | SHOPPING & SERVICES | NEIGHBOURHOODS


Starters & Sides

Best Appetizers

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runners-up: Homestead Bar À Vin, The Creek In Cathedral Bistro, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Soup

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Our Spot Coffee Shop
 Roots Kitchen & Bar (tie)
Runner-up: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Salad

The Chopped Leaf
1834 Scarth St.  (306) 525-2467
900 2101 Quance St. E.  (306) 584-5323
4830 Gordon Rd.  (306) 789-5323
choppedleaf.ca

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runners-up: Houston Pizza, Bushwakker Brewing, Roots Kitchen & Bar, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Fries (Local)

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd: Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
Runners-up: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Fries (Chain)

McDonald’s
Twelve Locations
mcdonalds.com

2nd: Five Guys
3rd: A&W
Runner-up: Dairy Queen

Best Poutine

Coney Island Café
4908 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 206-1711
coneyislandpoutine.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd: Leopold’s Tavern North
Runners-up: Leopold’s Tavern East, Fresh Carnival


Meals

Best Burger (Local)

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Mercury Café & Grill
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runners-up: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub, Roots Kitchen & Bar, Fandoms Diner

Best Burger (Chain)

Five Guys
4666 Gordon Rd.  (306) 352-5545
2531 Quance St.  (306) 569-5555
fiveguys.ca

2nd: A&W
3rd: Fuddruckers
Runners-up: Fatburger, Dairy Queen

Best Veggie Burger

Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.  (306) 209-7096

2nd: 13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runner-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Chicken Burger

Beaks Chicken
1511 11th Ave.  (306) 522-2325
beakschicken.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runner-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Sandwich

Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave.  (306) 757-6733
italianstardeli.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runner-up: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Pita/Wrap

Prairie Donair
Six Locations  (306) 789-7555
prairiedonair.com

2nd: ZamZam Wraps
3rd: Pita Pit
Runners-up: The Meating Room, Amado’s Pita

Best Steak (Local)

The Diplomat Steakhouse
2032 Broad St.  (306) 359-3366
thediplomatsteakhouse.com

2nd: Golf’s Steak House
3rd: Lakeshore Restaurant
Runner-up: Memories Dining & Bar

Best Steak (Chain)

The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
4625 Albert St.  (306) 585-1717
2515 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 352-9691
kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Chop Steakhouse & Bar
3rd: Mr. Mike’s
Runner-up: Montana’s BBQ & Bar

Best Barbecue

Prairie Smoke & Spice BBQ
1267 Osler St.  (306) 502-5360
prairiebbq.com

2nd: Jack Keaton’s BBQ & Bar
3rd: Smokin’ Okies BBQ

Best Chili

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.  (306) 522-3111

2nd: Smokin’ Okies BBQ
3rd: Sweetie Pies Bakery & Café
Runner-up: Tim Hortons

Best Fried Chicken

Beaks Chicken
1511 11th Ave.  (306) 522-2325
beakschicken.com

2nd: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

Best Pasta

Luiggi’s Pasta House
470 Albert St. N.  (306) 949-7427
luiggis.ca

2nd: Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
3rd: Canadian Italian Club
Runners-up: East Side Mario’s, Houston Pizza

Best Perogies

Peg’s Kitchen
1653 Park St.  (306) 781-2830
pegskitchen.com

2nd: Baba’s Food Spot
3rd: Shynok Restaurant

Best Smoothie

Booster Juice
Seven Locations
boosterjuice.com

2nd: Sprout Catering & Café
3rd: Brain Snacks Co.
Runners-up: Freshii, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Dessert

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St.  (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Le Macaron
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: Café Français, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.


Restaurants

Best Restaurant

Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St.  (306) 522-4243
carawaygrill.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Malinche (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
Runners-up: Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Skye Café & Bistro, The Creek In Cathedral Bistro, Homestead Bar À Vin, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best New Restaurant

Malinche
Pile O’ Bones Taproom
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 500-6472
malincheregina.ca

2nd: Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine
3rd: Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
Runners-up: Homestead Bar À Vin, Fandoms Diner

Best Chain Restaurant

Earls Kitchen + Bar
2606 28th Ave.  (306) 584-7733
1875 Victoria Ave. E.  (306) 949-4955
earls.ca

2nd: The Keg
3rd: Western Pizza
Runners-up: Olive Garden Italian Restaurant, Boston Pizza, Chop Steakhouse & Bar

Best Family Restaurant

Boston Pizza
Five Locations
bostonpizza.com

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd: Western Pizza
Runner-up: Fandoms Diner

Best Lunch Restaurant

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Malinche (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Skye Café & Bistro
Runners-up: Sprout Catering & Café, Roots Kitchen & Bar, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Business Lunch

Avenue Restaurant and Bar
100 2201 11th Ave.  (306) 525-1919
avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: Golf’s Steak House
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: Skye Café & Bistro, Malinche, Sprout Catering & Café

Best Lunch Buffet

Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
1946 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8424
siamrestaurant.ca

2nd: China Liang’s Buffet
3rd: The Copper Kettle
Runner-up: Afghan Cuisine

Best Restaurant For Vegetarians

Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
221 15th Ave.  (306) 209-7096

2nd: 13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runner-up: Skye Café & Bistro

Best Fast Food

Five Guys
4666 Gordon Rd.  (306) 352-5545
2531 Quance St.  (306) 569-5555
fiveguys.ca

2nd: A&W
3rd: Fatburger
Runners-up: McDonald’s, Dairy Queen

Best Takeout/Delivery

Caraway Grill
625 Broad St.  (306) 522-4243
carawaygrill.com

2nd: Viet-Thai Restaurant
3rd: Houston Pizza
Runners-up: Peking House, Western Pizza, Mai Phuong Restaurant Ltd.

Best Out of Town Restaurant for a Day Trip

Deja Vu Café
Moose Jaw
23 High St. E.  (306) 692-6066
dejavucafe.ca

2nd: Free Bird (Lumsden)
3rd: The Grotto Coffee House (Vibank)
Runners-up: 641 Grill + Motel (Craven), Little Red Market Café (Mortlach)


International

Best Indian Restaurant

Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St.  (306) 522-4243
carawaygrill.com

2nd: India House
3rd: Flavours of India
Runner-up: Tamarind

Best Indian Buffet

India House
4371 Albert St.  (306) 586-4444
indiahouseregina.com

2nd: Spices Of Punjab
3rd: Flavours Of India
Runner-up: Da India Curry House

Best Chinese Restaurant

Peking House
1850 Rose St.  (306) 757-3038
pekinghouse.ca

2nd: China Liang’s Buffet
3rd: Mei Wei Bistro
Runners-up: Unicorn Restaurant, Four Seas

Best Chinese Buffet

China Liang’s Buffet
3217 Eastgate Dr.  (306) 545-8899
1700 Broad St.  (306) 545-3688
chinaliangs.ca

2nd: I Like Sushi
3rd: Newtown Chinese Restaurant
Runners-up: Rose Garden, Lee’s Chop Suey

Best Thai Restaurant

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  (306) 569-3833
vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
3rd: Thai Basil
Runner-up: Thai Garden Family Restaurant

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  (306) 569-3833
vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Milu Fresh Rolls & V-Subs
3rd: Ngoc Van
Runners-up: Thai Garden Family Restaurant, Vietnam Mekong Restaurant, Quan Ngon Vietnamese Restaurant

Best Ethnic Restaurant (that isn’t one of the above)

Malinche
Pile O’ Bones Taproom
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 500-6472
malincheregina.ca

2nd: Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine
3rd: Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub
Runners-up: Afghan Cuisine, Selam

Best Shawarma

Prairie Donair
Six Locations  (306) 789-7555
prairiedonair.com

2nd: Zam Zam Wraps
3rd: Amado’s Pita
Runner-up: Wascana Donair & Shawarma

Best Sushi

Enso Sushi & Japanese Cuisine
3243 Quance St.  (306) 205-9442

2nd: Miso Ya Japanese Cuisine
3rd: I Like Sushi
Runner-up: Hachi Sushi

Best Noodle Bowl

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  (306) 569-3833
vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: PHOmilu
3rd: Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub
Runner-up: Ngoc Van


Pizza

Best Basic Pizza

Houston Pizza
Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd: Juliana Pizza & Lounge
Runners-up: TJ’s Pizza, Panago Pizza, 241 Pizza

Best Gourmet Pizza

The Copper Kettle
1953 Scarth St.  (306) 525-3545
thecopperkettle.online

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd: Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
Runner-up: Bushwakker Brewing

Best Thin-Crust Pizza

Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
881 Scarth St.  (306) 789-0011
2055 Prince of Wales Dr.  (306) 347-4992
famoso.ca

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd: Pronto Pizzeria

Best Regina-Style Pizza

Houston Pizza
Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Western Pizza
3rd: Juliana Pizza & Lounge
Runners-up: The Copper Kettle, Trifon’s Pizza

Best Exotic/Unique Pizza

Red Swan Pizza
4562 Albert St.  (306) 525-1700
swanpizza.com

2nd: The Copper Kettle
3rd: TJ’s Pizza

Best Pub Pizza

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Sparky’s Family Restaurant
3rd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
Runner-up: 4Seasons

Best Chain Pizza

Houston Pizza
Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd: Western Pizza
Runners-up: Boston Pizza, Panago Pizza, Pizza Hut


Booze & Pubs

Best Pub

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub, Lancaster Taphouse

Best Sports Bar

The Canadian Brewhouse (Grasslands)
4820 Gordon Rd.  (306) 522-2246
thecanadianbrewhouse.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd: The Canadian Brewhouse (Eastgate)
Runners-up: 4Seasons, Press Box Sports Bar

Best Brewpub

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
3rd: Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Microbrewery

Pile O’ Bones Brewing Company
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 546-2337
pileobonesbrewing.com
2nd: Rebellion Brewing
3rd: Malty National

Best Happy Hour

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: Rock Creek Tap & Grill, The Lobby Kitchen & Bar, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Place for a Wicked Bender

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca
2nd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
3rd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
Runners-up: Pile O’ Bones Taproom, The Fat Badger

Best Caesar

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 Star Lite St.  (306) 546-3647
birminghams.ca

2nd: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
3rd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom

Best Nachos

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Malinche (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Wings

Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.  (306) 586-3553
bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runner-up: Barley Mill Brew Pub

Best Liquor Store

Sobeys Liquor Rochdale
1060 Albert St.  (306) 522-7570
saskatchewan.sobeysliquor.com

2nd: Sobeys Liquor Southland
3rd: Willow Park Wines & Spirits
Runners-up: Pile O’ Bones Brewing Co., SLGA Normanview, SLGA Broadway Ave


Coffee

Best Cup of Coffee (local)

Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café
2505 Broad St.  (306) 352-4404
nakedbean.ca

2nd: Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
3rd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
Runners-up: The Everyday Kitchen, Our Spot Coffee Shop, Brain Snacks Co.

Best Cup of Coffee (chain)

Brewed Awakening
Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: McDonald’s
3rd: Starbucks
Runners-up: Tim Hortons, Second Cup

Best Chai

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.  (306) 522-3111

2nd: Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
3rd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
Runners-up: The Everyday Kitchen, Our Spot Coffee Shop

Best Coffee Shop

Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
1101 C Kramer Blvd.  (306) 949-1404

2nd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
3rd: Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café
Runners-up: The Everyday Kitchen, Our Spot Coffee Shop, Brain Snacks Co.

Best Coffee Shop to Work/Study In

Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
1101 C Kramer Blvd.  (306) 949-1404

2nd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
3rd: Our Spot Coffee Shop
Runner-up: Brain Snacks Co.

Best Local Coffee Roasters

33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
3008 13th Ave.  (306) 539-5733
1130 15th Ave.  (306) 539-5733
33coffee.ca

2nd: Caliber Coffee Roasters
3rd: Green Spot Café

Best Coffee Shop Menu

Brewed Awakening
Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
3rd: Our Spot Coffee Shop
Runners-up: Magpies Kitchen, Brain Snacks Co.

Best Artisan Doughnuts

The Everyday Kitchen
1377 Hamilton St.
theeverydaykitchen.ca

2nd: HoBo Donuts
3rd: Fresh Carnival
Runners-up: Beaks Chicken, Happy Hi Coffee


Breakfast

Best Basic Breakfast

Nicky’s Café & Catering
1005 8th Ave.  (306) 757-3222
nickys.ca

2nd: Mr Breakfast
3rd: Sprout Catering & Café
Runners-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar, Fandoms Diner

Best Chain Breakfast

Cora Breakfast and Lunch
4634 Gordon Rd.  (306) 585-2672
100 2075 Prince of Wales Dr.  (306) 525-2672
chezcora.com

2nd: Denny’s
3rd: Perkins
Runner-up: Ricky’s All Day Grill

Best Breakfast Buffet (Restaurant)

Houston Pizza
Five Locations
houstonpizza.ca

2nd: Casino Regina (The Last Spike Restaurant)

Best Breakfast Buffet (Hotel)

Hotel Saskatchewan
2125 Victoria Ave.  (306) 522-7691
hotelsaskatchewan.ca

2nd: DoubleTree By Hilton
3rd: SureStay Plus Hotel

Best Eggs Benedict

Breakfast Bistro
3215 Quance St.  (306) 206-1811
breakfastbistro.ca

2nd: Skye Café & Bistro
3rd: Cora Breakfast and Lunch
Runner-up: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Omelettes

Breakfast Bistro
3215 Quance St.  (306) 206-1811
breakfastbistro.ca

2nd: Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Hash Browns

Nicky’s Café & Catering
1005 8th Ave.  (306) 757-3222
nickys.ca

2nd: Breakfast Bistro
3rd: Skye Café & Bistro
Runners-up: Mr Breakfast Restaurant, Roots Kitchen & Bar

Best Muffins

Brewed Awakening
Five Locations
brewedawakening.com

2nd: Green Spot Café
3rd: The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
Runner-up: Brain Snacks Co.

Best Cinnamon Buns

Green Spot Café
1812 Hamilton St.  (306) 757-7899
greenspotcafe.ca

2nd: Nicky’s Café & Catering
3rd: The Everyday Kitchen
Runners-up: Brewed Awakening, The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.


People

Best Chef

Mariana Brito
Malinche
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 500-6472
malincheregina.ca

2nd: Milton Rebello (Skye Café & Bistro)
3rd: Chris Miller (Roots Kitchen & Bar)
Runner-up: Nikoleta Dupi (The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.)

Best Restaurant Owner(s)

Daniela and Rob Mintenko
Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St.  (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Glenn Valgardson (Pile O’ Bones Brewing Co.)
3rd: Haley Blackmore & Jssel Hysuik (Sprout Catering & Café)
Runner-up: Josh McLean (Homestead Bar À Vin)

Best Server: Restaurant

Bill Perentes
Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
4424 Albert St.  (306) 584-3646
grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: Scott MacDonald (Memories Dining and Bar)

Best Server: Pub/Lounge

Cheryl Tovey
Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: Kristin Valgardson (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Lexy Desjarlais (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
Runners-up: Rayna Hart (Bushwakker Brewing), Simone (The Tap Brewhouse and Liquor Store)

Best Bartender

Andy Balak
Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Troy Bleich (Pile O’ Bones Taproom)
3rd: Carl Johnson (Malty National)
Runners-up: Ethan Bender (Lancaster Taphouse), Doug Schmidt (Pile O’Bones Taproom), Matt Armstrong (The Cure Kitchen & Bar)

Best Mixologist

Christopher Cho
Avenue Restaurant & Bar
100 2201 11th Ave.  (306) 525-1919
avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: Thomas Dubbin (Bushwakker Brewing)
3rd: Ethan Bender (Lancaster Taphouse)

Best Barista

Jeradan Willford
The Everyday Kitchen
1377 Hamilton St.
theeverydaykitchen.ca

2nd: Zoe MacPherson (Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective)
3rd: George Dupi (The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.)
Runner-up: Amy Weisgarber (Core Coffee)


Scene

Best Restaurant for a First Date

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St.  (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Bodega Tapas Bar
3rd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
Runners-up: Bushwakker Brewing, Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Restaurant for a Budget Date

Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
4570 Albert St.  (306) 543-1200
dandysartisanicecream.com

2nd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runner-up: Ginger Garlic Nepalese Cuisine

Best Restaurant for Luxury Date

Avenue Restaurant and Bar
100 2201 11th Ave.  (306) 525-1919
avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: The Diplomat Steakhouse
3rd: Memories Dining & Bar
Runners-up: Bar Willow Eatery, Homestead Bar À Vin

Best Restaurant for a Party

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Baller’s Rec Room
3rd: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House, Skye Café & Bistro

Best Restaurant for a Fundraiser

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd: 4Seasons
3rd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
Runner-up: Western Pizza

Best Patio

Cathedral Social Hall
2062 Albert St.  (306) 359-1661
cathedralsocialhall.com

2nd: Bodega Tapas Bar
3rd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
Runners-up: Pile O’ Bones Brewing Co., Skye Café & Bistro

Best Fall Supper

Ukrainian National Federation
1737 St. John St.  (306) 522-6822
unfcanada.ca

2nd: Holy Family Parish
3rd: Lakeview United Church
Westminster United Church (tie)
Runner-up: St. James’ Anglican Church


Shops & Services

Best Supermarket

Mike’s Your Independent Grocer
1341 Broadway Ave.  (306) 569-1059
yourindependentgtocer.com

2nd: Lakeview Fine Foods
3rd: Save-On-Foods
Runners-up: Co-op Food Store, Sobeys

Best Specialty Grocery

Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave.  (306) 757-6733
italianstardeli.com

2nd: Ukrainian Co-op
3rd: Takeaway Gourmet
Runners-up: Lakeview Fine Foods, Dad’s Organic Market

Best Asian Grocery

Ngoy Hoa Asian Foods Ltd
1580 Albert St.  (306) 757-4264
ngoyhoa.com

2nd: Hoa An Market
3rd: Great Asian Market

Best Ethnic Grocery

Ukrainian Co-op
1805 Winnipeg St.  (306) 569-9510
ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Tony’s India Food Centre
3rd: Amado’s Pita

Best Butcher

Ukrainian Co-op
1805 Winnipeg St.  (306) 569-9510
ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Butcher Boy Meats (Park St.)
3rd: Butcher Boy Meats (Robinson St.)
Runner-up: Butcher’s Best

Best Bakery

Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery
2130 Robinson St.  (306) 522-3764
sinfullysweetcathedral.ca

2nd: COBS Bread
3rd: Saltine Baking Company

Best In-Store Bakery

Safeway
Four Locations
safeway.ca
2nd: Co-op Food Store

Best Birthday Cakes

Queen City Cakes
105 1275 Broad St.  (306) 571-1776
queencitycakes.ca

2nd: Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery
3rd: Safeway

Best Catering

Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.  (306) 545-5505
sproutcatering.ca

2nd: Legacy Catering & Services
3rd: Wallnuts Expressive Catering
Runner-up: Skye Café & Bistro Catering

Best Grocery Delivery

Save-On-Foods
4520 Albert St.  (306) 546-5739
3701 Chuka Blvd.  (306) 522-1455
saveonfoods.com

2nd: Lakeview Fine Foods

Best Supermarket Takeout

Save-On-Foods
4520 Albert St.  (306) 546-5739
3701 Chuka Blvd.  (306) 522-1455
saveonfoods.com

2nd: Safeway
3rd: Mike’s Your Independent Grocer
Runner-up: Superstore

Best Ice Cream Shop

Milky Way
910 Victoria Ave.  (306) 352-7920
milkywayicecream.com

2nd: Dandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
3rd: Dessart Sweets Ice Cream & Candy Store
Runner-up: Marble Slab Creamery


Neighbourhoods

Best Downtown Restaurant

Malinche
Pile O’ Bones Taproom
1808 Cameron St.  (306) 500-6472
malincheregina.ca

2nd: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
3rd: Golf’s Steak House
Runner-up: Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Best Downtown Pub

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  (306) 352-8427
victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd: Pile O’ Bones Taproom
Runners-up: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub, The Fat Badger

Best South End Restaurant

Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
4424 Albert St.  (306) 584-3646
grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: Lancaster Taphouse
3rd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
Runner-up: Chop Steakhouse & Bar

Best South End Pub

Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.  (306) 586-3553
bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Lancaster Taphouse
3rd: The Canadian Brewhouse (Grasslands)

Best Northwest Restaurant

Browns Socialhouse Rochdale
1065 Stockton St.  (306) 789-4505
brownssocialhouse.com

2nd: The Tap Brewhouse and Liquor Store
3rd: Rock Creek Tap and Grill
Runner-up: BOMB Tempura & Korean BBQ Bowl

Best Northwest Pub

Leopold’s Tavern North
5650 Rochdale Blvd.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Barley Mill Brew Pub/Trifon’s
3rd: The Tap Brewhouse and Liquor Store

Best East End Restaurant

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 Star Lite St.  (306) 546-3647
birminghams.ca

2nd: Homestead Bar À Vin
3rd: Luna Kitchen & Bar
Runner-up: Earls Kitchen + Bar

Best East End Pub

Leopold’s Tavern East
3735 E Quance St.  1 (855) 522-5367
leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd: Rock Creek Tap & Grill
Runner-up: Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Place to Eat on Campus

Henderson Café
Riddell Centre (University of Regina)  (306) 585-3899

2nd: The Owl Restaurant and Pub
3rd: Extreme Pita