Best of Food 2019

STARTERS & SIDES | MEALS | RESTAURANTS | INTERNATIONAL | BOOZE & PUBS | PIZZA | BREAKFASTCOFFEE | SCENE | PEOPLE | SHOPPING & SERVICES | NEIGHBOURHOODS

Welcome to the results of this year’s Best Of Food reader poll! Below you’ll discover the winners of our annual two-part online poll that ran from January to March and saw thousands of Prairie Dog readers cast more than 80,000 votes for their favourite restaurants, menu items, food industry people, services and shops.

As always, there are repeat winners. Will anybody ever dethrone Bonzzini’s mighty chicken wings? Is Copper Kettle’s amazing gourmet pizza unbeatable? Also as always: there are new champions — Leopold’s OG is now Regina’s Best Place For A Wicked Bender (congratulations and our sympathies); Bushwakker’s Cheryl Tovey remains an unstoppable juggernaut of awesomeness as the city’s Best Pub Server; and this year’s Best Restaurant is last year’s champ, Caraway — though the runners-up list has some new faces.

Speaking of new winners, check out the Saltine Baking Company’s parmesan pepper sourdough bread and pick up some cookies at Queen City Cakes. Yummers!

This is our 10th Best Of Food (it started as a separate poll in 2010; many of its categories appeared in Best Of Regina before that). We love this silly contest and the excitement it inspires. We might love the inevitable disagreements, arguments, insults and pathetic whining even more! Do our voters sometimes make stupid picks? Sure they do! Just like a real election, right? But there’s also genius in the crowd. And unless you dine out six times a day, seven days a week, you’re guaranteed to find someplace new in these pages. Your new favourite place, perhaps? That’s up to you to decide!


Starters & Sides

Best Appetizers

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  306-525-5367  leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd
: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
Runners-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Victoria’s Tavern, Lancaster Taphouse

Best Soup

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Fresh & Sweet
3rd
: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café
Runners-up
: Brewed Awakening, Avenue Restaurant and Bar

Best Salad

The Chopped Leaf
1834 Scarth St.  306-525-2467
2101 Quance St. 306-584-5323
4830 Gordon Rd.  306-789-5323
choppedleaf.ca

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
Runner-up
: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar

Best Fries (Local)

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd
: Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
Runners-up
: Beer Bros. Gastropub, Avenue Restaurant and Bar

Best Fries (Chain)

McDonald’s
Multiple Locations  mcdonalds.com

2nd: Five Guys
3rd
: Dairy Queen Grill & Chill
Runners-up
: Arby’s, Wendys

Best Poutine

Coney Island Café
4908 Dewdney Ave.  306-206-1711  coneyislandpoutine.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd
: Fresh Carnival
Runners-up
: Victoria’s Tavern, Lancaster Taphouse, Beer Bros. Gastropub

 


Meals

Best Burger (Local)

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd
: Victoria’s Tavern
Runners-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Beer Bros. Gastropub, Lancaster Taphouse

Best Burger (Chain)

Five Guys
2531 Quance St.  306-569-5555
4666 Gordon Rd.  306-352-5545
fiveguys.ca

2nd: A&W Canada
3rd
: Fuddruckers
Runners-up
: Fatburger, Burger King

Best Veggie Burger

Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

2nd: A&W
3rd
: 13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
Runners-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Victoria’s Tavern

Best Steak (Local)

The Diplomat Steakhouse
2032 Broad St.  306-359-3366  thediplomatsteakhouse.com

2nd: Golf’s Steak House
3rd
: Lakeshore Restaurant
Runners-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Fireside Bistro, Memories Dining & Bar

Best Steak (Chain)

The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
4625 Albert St.  306-585-1717
2515 Dewdney Ave.  306-352-9691
kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Chop Steakhouse & Bar
3rd
: MR MIKES SteakhouseCasual

Best Barbecue

Jack Keaton’s BBQ & BAR
2410 Dewdney Ave.  306-522-7227  jackkeatons.com

2nd: Montana’s BBQ & Bar
3rd
: Smokin’ Okies BBQ

Best Chili

13th Avenue Café Food & Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.  306-522-3111

2nd: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café
3rd
: Gilmour’s Corner
Runners-up
: Tim Hortons, Wendy’s

Best Fried Chicken

Beaks Chicken
1511 11th Ave.  306-522-2325  beakschicken.com

2nd: Popeye’s Louisiana Kitchen
3rd
: KFC
Runners-up
: Mary Brown’s, Fritou Chicken

Best Pasta

Luiggi’s Pasta House
470 Albert St. N.  306-949-7427  luiggis.ca

2nd: East Side Marios
3rd
: Canadian Italian Club Regina
Runner-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar

Best Perogies

Peg’s Kitchen
1653 Park St.  306-781-2830  pegskitchen.com

2nd: Baba’s Food Truck
3rd
: Shynok Restaurant
Runner-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar

Best Sandwich

Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave.  306-757-6733  italianstardeli.com

2nd: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café
3rd
: Bushwakker Brewing
Runner-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar

Best Pita/Wrap

ZamZam Wraps
Cornwall Centre  306-522-4030
3618 Eastgate Dr.  306-525-2255
zamzamwraps.com

2nd: Prairie Donair
3rd
: Pita Pit

Best Smoothie

Booster Juice
Seven Locations  boosterjuice.com

2nd: Jugo Juice
3rd
: Freshii

Best Dessert

Le Macaron
2705 Quance St.  306-779-2253  lemacaronregina.com

2nd: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café
3rd
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
Runner-up
: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar (Regina Centre Crossing)

 


Restaurants

Best Restaurant

Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St.  306-522-4243  carawaygrill.com

2nd: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
3rd
: Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
Runners-up
: Fireside Bistro, Skye Café & Bistro

Best New Restaurant

Avenue Restaurant and Bar
#110 2201 11th Ave.  306-525-1919  avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: Fresh Carnival
3rd
: The Rotisserie
Runners-up
: Beaks Chicken, Has Beans Café, Tommy’s Speakeatery, The Cure Kitchen + Bar

Best Chain Restaurant

The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
4625 Albert St.  306-585-1717
2515 Dewdney Ave.  306-352-9691
kegsteakhouse.com

2nd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
3rd
: Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
Runner-up
: MR MIKES SteakhouseCasual

Best Family Restaurant

Nicky’s Café & Catering
1005 8th Ave.  306-757-3222  nickys.ca

2nd: Boston Pizza
3rd
: East Side Marios
Runners-up
: Western Pizza, Montana’s BBQ & Bar

Best Lunch Restaurant

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Fresh & Sweet
3rd
: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café
Runners-up
: Skye Café & Bistro, Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Canadian Italian Club Regina

Best Business Lunch

Avenue Restaurant and Bar
#110 2201 11th Ave.  306-525-1919  avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd
: Golf’s Steak House
Runners-up
: Crave Kitchen & Wine Bar, Fireside Bistro, Skye Café & Bistro

Best Lunch Buffet

Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
1946 Hamilton St.  306-352-8424  siamrestaurant.ca

2nd: China Liang’s Buffet
3rd
: The Rotisserie
Runner-up
: Hungarian Cultural & Social Club

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians

Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

2nd: 13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3rd
: Caraway Grill
Runners-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Skye Café & Bistro

Best Fast Food

Five Guys
2531 Quance St.  306-569-5555
4666 Gordon Rd.  306-352-5545
fiveguys.ca

2nd: Fuddruckers Regina
3rd
: Fatburger
Runners-up
: McDonald’s, Taco Time, Burger King

Best Takeout/Delivery

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  306-569-3833  vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Caraway Grill
3rd
: Western Pizza
Runners-up
: Houston Pizza, TJ’s Pizza, Dosa & Curry Garden

Best Out of Town Restaurant for a Day Trip

Deja Vu Café
Moose Jaw 23 High St. E.  306-692-6066  dejavucafe.ca

2nd: The Grotto Coffee House (Vibank)
3rd
: 641 Grill + Motel (Craven)
Runners-up
: Little Red Market Cafe (Mortlach), Solo Italia (Ogema)


International

Best Indian Restaurant

Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St.  306-522-4243  carawaygrill.com

2nd: Spices Of Punjab
3rd
: Da India Curry House
Runner-up
: Dosa & Curry Garden

Best Chinese Restaurant

Peking House
1850 Rose St.  306-757-3038  pekinghouse.ca

2nd: Mei Wei Bistro
3rd
: S R Kitchen
Runner-up
: Shanghai Lily

Best Thai Restaurant

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  306-569-3833  vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
3rd
: Angkor Southeast Asian Delight
Runners-up
: Thai Basil, Thai Garden Family Restaurant

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  306-569-3833  vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Saigon By Night Restaurant
3rd
: Milu
Runners-up
: Ngoc Van, PHOmilu

 

Best Ethnic Restaurant (that isn’t one of the above)

Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
4410 Albert St.  306-584-3646  grekosrestaurant.com

2nd: Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub
3rd
: Afghan Cuisine
Runner-up
: Selam

Best Indian Buffet

Spices Of Punjab
320 Victoria Ave. E.  306-543-1000  spicesofpunjab.com

2nd: Flavours Of India
3rd
: Da India Curry House
Runner-up
: India Palace

Best Chinese Buffet

China Liang’s Buffet
3217 Eastgate Dr.  306-545-8899
1700 Broad St.  306-545-3688
chinaliangs.ca

2nd: Lee’s Chop Suey

Best Noodle Bowl

Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St.  306-569-3833  vietthairestaurant.com

2nd: Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub
3rd
: Saigon By Night Restaurant
Runners-up
: Milu, PHOmilu, Ngoc Van

Best Sushi

Enso Sushi & Japanese Cuisine
3243 Quance St.  306-205-9442

2nd: Miso Ya Japanese Cuisine
3rd
: I Like Sushi
Runner-up
: Orange Izakaya Fusion Café & Bar

Best Shawarma

Prairie Donair
3934 Dewdney Ave.  306-789-7555
2518 Quance St.  306-789-7555
prairiedonair.com

2nd: ZamZam Wraps
3rd
: The Meating Room
Runner-up
: Amado’s Pita


Booze & Pubs

Best Pub

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd
: Victoria’s Tavern
Runners-up
: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub, Lancaster Taphouse, Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Brewpub

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
3rd
: Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Microbrewery

Rebellion Brewing
1901 Dewdney Ave.  306-522-4666  rebellionbrewing.ca

2nd: Malty National
3rd
: Pile O’ Bones Brewing Company

Best Sports Bar

The Canadian Brewhouse
4820 Gordon Rd.  306-522-2246
2005 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-522-1613
thecanadianbrewhouse.com

2nd: Creekside Pub & Brewery
3rd
: 4Seasons
Runner-up
: Press Box Sports Bar

Best Caesar

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 Star Lite St. 306-546-3647  birminghams.ca

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern (North)
3rd
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
Runners-up
: Victoria’s Tavern, Bushwakker Brewing, Lancaster Taphouse

Best Happy Hour

Earls Kitchen + Bar
2606 28th Ave.  306-584-7733
1875 Victoria Ave. E.  306-949-4955
earls.ca

2nd: Victoria’s Tavern
3rd
: Bushwakker Brewing
Runners-up
: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub, Lancaster Taphouse

Best Place for a Wicked Bender

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  306-525-5367  leopoldstavern.com

2nd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
3rd
: Victoria’s Tavern
Runners-up
: The Fat Badger, The Knotted Thistle Pub

Best Nachos

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: The Canadian Brewhouse
3rd
: Lancaster Taphouse
Runner-up
: Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Wings

Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.  306-586-3553  bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
3rd
: Barley Mill Brew Pub
Runners-up
: Bushwakker Brewing, Avenue Restaurant and Bar, Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Liquor Store

Sobeys Liquor Rochdale
1060 Pasqua St.  306-522-7570  saskatchewan.sobeysliquor.com

2nd: Sobeys Liquor Southland Mall
3rd
: SLGA Liquor Stores (Quance)
Runners-up
: Willow Park Wines & Spirits, Urban Cellars


Pizza

Best Basic Pizza

Juliana Pizza & Lounge
5064 4th Ave.  306-543-1221  julianapizza.ca

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd
: Western Pizza
Runners-up
: Panago Pizza, Canadian Italian Club Regina

Best Gourmet Pizza

The Copper Kettle
1953 Scarth St.  306-525-3545  thecopperkettle.online

2nd: Famoso Neopolitan Pizzeria
3rd
: Red Swan Pizza

Best Thin-Crust Pizza

Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
1881 Scarth St.  306-789-0011
2005 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-347-4992
famoso.ca

2nd: Red Swan Pizza
3rd
: Panago Pizza

Best Exotic/Unique Pizza

Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
1881 Scarth St.  306-789-0011
2005 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-347-4992
famoso.ca

2nd: Red Swan Pizza

Best Regina‑Style Pizza

Juliana Pizza & Lounge
5064 4th Ave.  306-543-1221  julianapizza.ca

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd
: Western Pizza
Runners-up
: Sparky’s Family Restaurant, Trifon’s Pizza, Regent Family Restaurant & Neighbourhood Pub

Best Pub Pizza

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Sparky’s Family Restaurant
3rd
: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
Runner-up
: Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Chain Pizza

Western Pizza
Multiple Locations  westernpizzaexpress.ca

2nd: Houston Pizza
3rd
: Red Swan Pizza
Runners-up
: Famoso Neopolitan Pizzeria, Boston Pizza, Panago Pizza


Breakfast

Best Basic Breakfast

Nicky’s Café & Catering
1005 8th Ave.  306-757-3222  nickys.ca

2nd: Cora Breakfast and Lunch
3rd
: Breakfast Bistro Regina
Runners-up
: Fresh & Sweet, Mr Breakfast Restaurant, Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner

Best Chain Breakfast

Cora Breakfast and Lunch
4634 Gordon Rd.  306-585-2672  chezcora.com

2nd: Denny’s
3rd
: Smitty’s
Runner-up
: Perkins Restaurant & Bakery

Best Breakfast Buffet (Hotel)

The Hotel Saskatchewan, Autograph Collection
2125 Victoria Ave.  306-522-7691  hotelsaskatchewan.ca

2nd: DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel & Conference Centre Regina
3rd
: Executive Royal Hotel Regina

Best Breakfast Buffet (Restaurant)

Houston Pizza
Five Locations  houstonpizza.ca.

2nd: Casino Regina

Best Omelettes

Nicky’s Café & Catering
1005 8th Ave.  306-757-3222  nickys.ca

2nd: Breakfast Bistro Regina
3rd
: Fresh & Sweet
Runner-up
: Casino Regina

Best Eggs Benedict

Breakfast Bistro Regina
3215 Quance St.  306-206-1811  breakfastbistro.ca

2nd: Cora Breakfast and Lunch
3rd
: Skye Café & Bistro
Runner-up
: Fireside Bistro

Best Hash Browns

Nicky’s Café & Catering
1005 8th Ave.  306-757-3222  nickys.ca

2nd: Breakfast Bistro Regina
3rd
: Smitty’s Golden Mile

Best Muffins

Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations  brewedawaking.com

2nd: Green Spot Café
3rd
: French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Cinnamon Buns

Green Spot Café
1821 Hamilton St.  306-757-7899  greenspotcafe.ca

2nd: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café
3rd
: Nicky’s Café & Catering
Runner-up
: Brewed Awakening


Coffee

Best Cup of Coffee (local)

Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations  brewedawaking.com

2nd: 33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
3rd
: Atlantis Coffee Co. (now closed)
Runners-up
: Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café, French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Cup of Coffee (chain)

McDonald’s
Multiple Locations  mcdonalds.com

2nd: Starbucks
3rd
: Tim Hortons

Best Chai

Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
1101 Kramer Blvd.  306-949-1404

2nd: Starbucks
3rd
: Second Cup
Runners-up
: French Press Coffee and Tea Co., Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café

Best Coffee Shop

Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations  brewedawaking.com

2nd: 33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
3rd
: Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
Runners-up
: Atlantis Coffee Co. (now closed), Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café, French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Coffee Shop to Work/Study In

Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
1101 Kramer Blvd.  306-949-1404

2nd: Brewed Awakening
3rd
: Atlantis Coffee Co. (now closed)
Runner-up
: French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Local Coffee Roasters

33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
1130 15th Ave.  306-525-5001
3008 13th Ave.  306-525-5001
3313coffeeroasters.com

2nd: Green Spot Café
3rd
: Caliber Coffee Roasters

 

Best Coffee Shop Menu

13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.  306-522-3111

2nd: Brewed Awakening
3rd
: Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
Runners-up
: Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café, French Press Coffee and Tea Co.

Best Artisan Doughnuts

HoBo Donuts
Pop-up Shop  306-596-9598  hobodonuts.com

2nd: Fresh Carnival
3rd
: Happy Hi Coffee (Do Si Donuts)
Runner-up
: Beaks Chicken


Scene

Best Restaurant for a First Date

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Capitol Restaurant and Cocktail Bar
3rd
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
Runners-up
: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar, The Cure Kitchen + Bar

Best Restaurant for a Budget Date

Leopold’s Tavern “OG”
2330 Albert St.  306-525-5367  leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Viet-Thai Restaurant
3rd
: Beaks Chicken
Runner-up
: Dosa & Curry Garden

Best Restaurant for Luxury Date

Bar Willow Eatery
(formerly Willow On Wascana)
3000 Wascana Dr.  306-585-3663  barwillow.ca

2nd: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
3rd
: Golf’s Steak House
Runners-up
: The Creek In Cathedral Bistro, The Diplomat Steakhouse

Best Restaurant for a Party

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  306-352-8427  victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Bushwakker Brewing
3rd
: Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
Runner-up
: Avenue Restaurant and Bar

Best Restaurant for a Fundraiser

Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: 4Seasons
3rd
: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House

Best Patio

Bar Willow Eatery
(formerly Willow On Wascana)
3000 Wascana Dr.  306-585-3663  barwillow.ca

2nd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
3rd
: Cathedral Social Hall
3rd
: The Canadian Brewhouse (East End)
Runners-up
: Fireside Bistro, Earls Kitchen + Bar South

Best Fall Supper (Regina and area)

Over the Hill Orchards and Winery
Lumsden  306-535-1278  overthehillorchards.ca

2nd: St. Basil’s Ukrainian Catholic Church
3rd
: Little Red Market Café
Runners-up
: Holy Family Parish, St. James’ Anglican Church, Lakeview United Church, Regina Beach Lions Club, Heritage United Church


People

Best Restaurant Owner(s)

Neil McDonald
Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

2nd: Milton Rebello & Louise Lu (Skye Café & Bistro)
3rd
: Grassroots Restaurant Group (Avenue Restaurant and Bar)
Runner-up
: Spiro Bonis (Western Pizza)

Best Chef

Nathan Guggenheimer
Avenue Restaurant and Bar
#110 2201 11th Ave.  306-525-1919  avenuerestaurantandbar.com

2nd: Mike Monette (Bushwakker Brewing)
3rd
: Milton Rebello (Skye Café & Bistro)
Runners-up:
Chef Malcolm (Malcolm’s Handmade Pies), Leo Pantel (Conexus Arts Centre)

Best Server: Restaurant

Kristian Beatty
East Side Mario’s
2060 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-775-2525  eastsidemarios.com

2nd: Emily Brown (Avenue Restaurant and Bar)
3rd
: Yukiko Parker (Skye Café & Bistro)
Runners-up
: Chris Mooney (Lancaster Taphouse), Abbey Fletcher (Beaks Chicken)

Best Server: Pub/Lounge

Cheryl Tovey
(by acclamation)
Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

Best Bartender

Troy Bleich
Bushwakker Brewing
2206 Dewdney Ave.  306-359-7276  bushwakker.com

2nd: Judd Stachoski (Capitol Restaurant & Cocktail Bar)
3rd
: Christopher Cho (Avenue Restaurant and Bar)
Runner-up
: Ruby Price (Avenue Restaurant and Bar)

Best Mixologist

Judd Stachoski
Capitol Restaurant & Cocktail Bar
1843 Hamilton St.  306-559-0782
thecapitol.club

2nd: Chris Cho (Avenue Restaurant and Bar)

Best Barista

Ethan
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
1130 15th Ave.  306-525-5001
3008 13th Ave.  306-525-5001 3313
coffeeroasters.com

2nd: Sunshine (Green Spot Café)
3rd
: Sam Zacaruk (Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective)
Runners-up
: Seohwa Kim (Atlantis Coffee Co.: now closed), Victoria Bohay (Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café), Sean Dunham (Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café)


Shopping & Services

Best Supermarket

Real Canadian Superstore
4450 Rochdale Blvd.  306-546-6618
2055 Prince of Wales Dr.  306-546-6500
3806 Albert St.  306-585-8890
realcanadiansuperstore.ca

2nd: Save-On-Foods
3rd
: Co-op
Runners-up
: Mike’s Your Independent Grocer, Safeway

Best Supermarket Takeout

Save-On-Foods
4520 Albert St.  306-546-5739
3701 Chuka Blvd 306-522-1455
saveonfoods.com

2nd: Safeway
3rd
: Sobeys
Runner-up
: Mike’s Your Independent Grocer

Best Specialty Grocery

Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave.  306-757-6733  italianstardeli.com

2nd: Dad’s Organic Market
3rd
: Takeaway Gourmet
Runner-up
: India Food Centre

Best Ethnic Grocery

Ukrainian Co-op
1805 Winnipeg St.  306-569-9510  ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: India Food Centre
3rd
: Kuya Wayne’s Sari Store

Best Asian Grocery

Ngoy Hoa Asian Foods Ltd
1580 Albert St.  306-757-4264  ngoyhoa.com

2nd: Hoa An Market

Best Butcher

Ukrainian Co-op
1805 Winnipeg St.  306-569-9510  ukrainiancoop.com

2nd: Butcher Boy Meats (Park St)
3rd
: Butcher’s Best
Runners-up
: Butcher Boy Meats (Robinson St.), Fellinger J & Son’s Meat, Reid’s Artisanal Butchery

Best Bakery

Saltine Baking Company
3902 Gordon Rd.  306-525-1527  saltinebakingco.com

2nd: COBS Bread
3rd
: Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery
Runner-up
: Sweetie Pies Bakery and Café

 

Best In-Store Bakery

Costco Wholesale
2110 Anaquod Rd.  306-271-0912  costco.ca

2nd: Safeway
3rd
: Save-On-Foods
Runner-up
: Mike’s Your Independent Grocer

 

Best Birthday Cakes

Queen City Cakes
#105 1275 Broad St.  (639) 571-1776  queencitycakes.ca

2nd: Dairy Queen Grill & Chill (Tie)
2nd: Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery (Tie)
Runner-up
: Koko Patisserie

 

Best Catering

Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.  306-545-5505  sproutcatering.ca

2nd: Legacy Catering and Services
3rd
: Wallnuts Expressive Catering

Best Grocery Delivery

Save-On-Foods
4520 Albert St.  306-546-5739
3701 Chuka Blvd.  306-522-1455
saveonfoods.com

2nd: Local and Fresh


Neighbourhoods

Best Downtown Restaurant

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  306-352-8427  victoriastavern.ca

2nd: Avenue Restaurant and Bar
3rd
: Beer Bros. Gastropub
Runner-up
: Capitol Restaurant and Cocktail Bar

Best Downtown Pub

Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.  306-352-8427  victoriastavern.ca

2nd: O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
3rd
: Beer Bros. Gastropub
Runner-up
: The Fat Badger

Best South End Restaurant

Lancaster Taphouse
4529 Gordon Rd.  306-570-2323  thelancaster.ca

2nd: Earls Kitchen + Bar
3rd
: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
Runner-up
: Chop Steakhouse & Bar

Best South End Pub

Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.  306-586-3553  bonzzinisregina.com

2nd: Lancaster Taphouse
3rd
: The Canadian Brewhouse
Runner-up
: Knotted Thistle Pub

Best Northwest Restaurant

Rock Creek Tap & Grill
474 McCarthy Blvd.  306-347-7625
3255 Quance St.  306-586-7625
rockcreekgrill.com

2nd: BOMB Tempura & Korean BBQ Bowl
3rd
: Tamarind Regina

Best Northwest Pub

Leopold’s Tavern (North)
5650 Rochdale Blvd.  306-545-5367  leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Barley Mill Brew Pub
3rd
: The Tap Brewhouse and Liquor Store
Runner-up
: Rock Creek Tap and Grill

Best East End Restaurant

Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 Star Lite St.  306-546-3647  birminghams.ca

2nd: Luna Kitchen & Bar
3rd
: Enso Sushi & Japanese Cuisine
Runner-up
: The Rotisserie

Best East End Pub

Leopold’s Tavern (East)
3735 East Quance Gate  306-559-5367  leopoldstavern.com

2nd: Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
3rd
: Creekside Pub & Brewery

Best Place to Eat on Campus

Henderson Café
University of Regina  306-585-3899

2nd: The Owl Restaurant and Pub
3rd
: Extreme Pita